Lacrosse (W)

Kruse and Corace Lead Women's Lacrossse Past Newberry

NEWBERRY, S.C. -- Catawba got four goals each from Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac) and Kirstyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep) in taking a 12-7 win over host Newberry in South Atlantic Conference women's lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Setzler Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 7-8 overall and 4-3 in the SAC.  The Wolves fall to 5-10 and 1-6.

Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John's Catholic) notched the first goal just 52 seconds into the game to give Catawba a quick 1-0 lead.  Newberry came back with three of the next four goals to go on top.  Ajahna Grosvenor had the go-ahead goal at the 10:54 mark.

Corace would give Catawba the lead at the half as she scored twice in the final 1:09.  Both goals came on free position shots and just 25 seconds apart.  Kruse and Corace scored 40 seconds apart in the first three minutes of the second half and the Lady Indians led 7-3 following a Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J./N. Burlington Regional) goal with 23:15 left.

Newberry scored consecutive goals to pull within 7-5 before Kruse scored twice around a goal from Corace for a 10-5 edge with 10:58 remaining.  Kruse delivered the final goal for Catawba to make it 12-6 with 8:55 to go.

Corace and Kruse each added an assist to their four goals.  Jones and Megan Shortt (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth) had a goal and an assist.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside) stopped eight shots in goal.

Grosvenor and Rachel Dillon had two goals for Newberry.  Helen Kuhn handed out a pair of assists, while Brandy Bowman recorded eight saves.

Catawba hosts Lenoir-Rhyne in its regular-season finale on Saturday at 4 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS