Tennis (M)

Mordey And McDonald Named All-SAC For Men's Tennis Doubles

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- The Catawba doubles duo of Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, England) and Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, New Zealand) have been named second team All-South Atlantic Conference for 2016.  Tusculum’s Tim Stierle was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Jacob Svantesson of Newberry was voted Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Tusculum’s Adam Jackson was tabbed the Coach of the Year as the league announced its post-season awards.

Seniors Morday and McDonald posted an 11-6 mark as a team, playing all their matches at the No. 1 position.  In league play, they produced a 6-5 record.  

2016 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Tennis Yearly Honors

First Team Singles
Tim Stierle, Tusculum
Per-Erik Soler, Queens
Sebastian Hall, Wingate
Fernando Espana, Newberry
Tom Sizeland, Coker
Connor Kudrick, Wingate

First Team Doubles
Sebastian Hall/Connor Kudrick, Wingate
Tim Stierle/Jonas Winkelmann, Tusculum
Per-Erick Soler/Ander Vas, Quenns

Second Team Singles
Jules Athalis, Quees
Patrick Bauer, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jonas Winkelmann, Tusculum
William Marrafao, Coker
Juan Sebastian Perez, Carson-Newman
Fernando Tous, Newberry

Second Team Doubles
Leon Seiz/Tashique Kader, Tusculum
Jordan Monosky/Jacob Svantesson, Newberry
Jack Mordey/Mitchell McDonald, Catawba (T)
Tom Sizeland/Mark Watt, Coker (T)

Honorable Mention Singles
David Taggart, Brevard
Filippo Pezzoli, Wingate
Andor Vas, Queens
Jordan Monosky, Newberry
Josh DuToit, Wingate
Jacob Svantesson, Newberry

Honorable Mention Doubles
Nicolas Ascarrunz/Paul Michael Calhoun, Anderson
Jules Athalis/Giovanni Setti, Queens

Player of the Year: Tim Stierle, Tusculum
Freshman of the Year: Jacob Svantesson, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Adam Jackson, Tusculum

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS