Tennis (M)

Mordey And McDonald Named All-SAC For Men's Tennis Doubles

16_MTAll-SAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- The Catawba doubles duo of Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, England) and Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, New Zealand) have been named second team All-South Atlantic Conference for 2016.  Tusculum’s Tim Stierle was voted the SAC Player of the Year, while Jacob Svantesson of Newberry was voted Freshman of the Year.  In addition, Tusculum’s Adam Jackson was tabbed the Coach of the Year as the league announced its post-season awards.

Seniors Morday and McDonald posted an 11-6 mark as a team, playing all their matches at the No. 1 position.  In league play, they produced a 6-5 record.  

2016 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Tennis Yearly Honors

First Team Singles
Tim Stierle, Tusculum
Per-Erik Soler, Queens
Sebastian Hall, Wingate
Fernando Espana, Newberry
Tom Sizeland, Coker
Connor Kudrick, Wingate

First Team Doubles
Sebastian Hall/Connor Kudrick, Wingate
Tim Stierle/Jonas Winkelmann, Tusculum
Per-Erick Soler/Ander Vas, Quenns

Second Team Singles
Jules Athalis, Quees
Patrick Bauer, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jonas Winkelmann, Tusculum
William Marrafao, Coker
Juan Sebastian Perez, Carson-Newman
Fernando Tous, Newberry

Second Team Doubles
Leon Seiz/Tashique Kader, Tusculum
Jordan Monosky/Jacob Svantesson, Newberry
Jack Mordey/Mitchell McDonald, Catawba (T)
Tom Sizeland/Mark Watt, Coker (T)

Honorable Mention Singles
David Taggart, Brevard
Filippo Pezzoli, Wingate
Andor Vas, Queens
Jordan Monosky, Newberry
Josh DuToit, Wingate
Jacob Svantesson, Newberry

Honorable Mention Doubles
Nicolas Ascarrunz/Paul Michael Calhoun, Anderson
Jules Athalis/Giovanni Setti, Queens

Player of the Year: Tim Stierle, Tusculum
Freshman of the Year: Jacob Svantesson, Newberry
Coach of the Year: Adam Jackson, Tusculum

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 2-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS