Tennis (W)

Renteria And Onchi Claim SAC Honors in Women's Tennis

16_WTAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Miramar, Fla.) and Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) have earned post-season honors from the South Atlantic Conference in women’s tennis.  Renteria and Onchi were named honorable mention in doubles, while Onchi was honorable mention in singles.  Queens’ Carlotta Nassi was voted Player of the Year, while Claudia De Andreis of Wingate was voted the Freshman of the Year.  Catawba alum and Wingate mentor Michael Cabana was tabbed the Coach of the Year in awards announced by the conference.

Renteria, a senior, teamed with Onchi to post an 11-10 record at the No. 1 doubles slot.  They produced four wins in league play.  Onchi, a freshman, played No. 2 singles and turned in a 15-5 record at that spot and was also 1-1 at the No. 1 position.  In SAC action, she went 6-5.

2016 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Tennis Yearly Honors

First Team Singles
Carlotta Nassi, Queens
Elizabeth Williamson, Newberry
Claudia De Andreis, Wingate
Elena Vasilyeva, Lincoln Memorial
Franziska Funke, Tusculum
Kealee Heffner, Tusculum

First Team Doubles
Carlotta Nassi/Melissa Laing, Queens
Amanda Carrillo/Vanessa Ortiz, Newberry
Claudia De Andreis/Maria Garcia, Wingate

Second Team Singles
Rebecca Bruning, Anderson
Maria Gonzalez, Queens
Alis Harris, Carson-Newman
Samantha Echevarria, Mars Hill
Melissa Laing, Queens
Marta Pinol, Lincoln Memorial (T)
Jil Corsato Owsianka, Carson-Neman (T)

Second Team Doubles
Kealee Heffner/Erin Mills, Tusculum
Ivey Welborn/Rebecca Bruning, Anderson
Marta Gonzalez/Caroline Nielson, Queens

Honorable Mention Singles
Amanda Carrillo, Newberry
Patricia Guerreiro, Carson-Newman
Emily Waters, Tusculum
Layla Tanik, Wingate
Erisa Onchi, Catawba

Honorable Mention Doubles
Liz Renteria/Erisa Onchi, Catawba
Jennifer Mezei/Bailey Palmer, Coker
Marta Pinol/Roksolana Prudyvs, Lincoln Memorial

Player of the Year: Carlotta Nassi, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Claudia De Andreis, Wingate
Coach of the Year: Michael Cabana, Wingate

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS