Lacrosse (W)

Seven Earn Post-Season SAC Women's Lacrosse Honors

16_WLAXAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba had seven players earn post-season honors in women’s lacrosse from the South Atlantic Conference.  Meredith Jones, Nicolette Salay and Hannah Scott were named second team All-SAC, while Kirsten Kruse, Megan Shortt, Becky Frost and Bethany Davis claimed honorable mention spots. 

Jones, a senior attack, scored 36 goals in the regular season and led the team with 29 assists.  She ranks fourth in the SAC in assists and in total points.  Jones has added 19 ground balls and 32 draw controls.  Salay, a junior mid, has produced 26 goals with six assists.  Two of her goals have been game-winners.  She has added 37 ground balls and caused 19 turnovers.  Scott, a sophomore mid, has scored nine goals with three assists.  She ranks fourth in the SAC with 31 caused turnovers and has a team-high 49 ground balls with 43 draw control wins.

Kruse, a junior attack, is second on the team with 27 assists and 59 total points.  She has posted 32 goals and has 21 ground balls.  Kruse has accounted for three game-winning goals.  Shortt, a sophomore mid, leads the team with 38 goals, which stands 10th in the SAC.  Shortt has added 15 assists and won 47 draw controls. 

Frost, a sophomore defender, scored three goals with two assists.  She racked up 37 ground balls with six caused turnovers.  Davis, a senior goalie, ranks second in the SAC with 156 saves.  She is third in the league with a .447 save percentage and has a 13.21 goals against average.


 
First Team
A – Caitlyn Nemeth, Brevard
A – Hanna Scott Queens
A – Abigail Paulus, Queens
A – Brittany Andrews, Wingate
MF – Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF – Claire Wach, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Emily Nosek, Wingate
MF – Madison Malone, Tusculum
D – Bridgette Larranaga, Queens
D – Marabeth Durden, Coker
D – Aarika Kaester, Queens
D – Sydney Dishman, Queens
GK – Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne

Second Team
A – Faith Kent, Coker
A – Meredith Jones, Catawba
A – Torrey Schwitkis, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Kelsey Crow, Tusculum
MF – Paulena Dempsey, Wingate
MF – Nicolette Salay, Catawba
MF – Hannah Scott, Catawba
MF – Brittany Larranga, Queens
D – Morgan Insel, Wingate
D – Taylor Winters, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Amber Breedy, Brevard
D – Lindsay Ordemann, Coker
GK – Arion Pierre, Wingate
 
 
Honorable Mention
A – Kirstyn Kruse, Catawba
A – Shannon O’Neal, Wingate
A – Aubriana Benedetto, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Megan Shortt, Catawba
MF – Claudia Jenkins, Coker
MF – Shannon Masberger, Queens
MF – Bre’Asia James, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Mackenzie Baker, Coker
D – Becky Frost, Catawba
D – Kaitlyn Kimball, Coker
D – Erin Murphy, Wingate
D – Noreen McAllister, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Bethany Davis, Catawba

Player of the Year: Caitlyn Nemeth, Brevard
Freshman of the Year: Hannah Scott, Queens
Coach of the Year: Julika Blankenship, Queens

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS