Lacrosse (M)

Eakes Heads Men's Lacrosse All-SAC Selections

16_MLAXAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The Catawba men’s lacrosse team placed six players on the 2016 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference teams.  Sophomore face-off specialist Connor Eakes headed the list with first team honors.  Senior mid Josh Reedy and junior goalie Ryan Applegate were named second team.  Senior attack Connor Kennedy, sophomore defender Gus Weber and freshman defender Jack Williams were honorable mention selections.

Eakes leads NCAA II in face-off winning percentage this season as he has won 216-of-287 (.753).  He ranks third in NCAA II with 135 ground balls, averaging nearly 10 per game.  Eakes has scored four goals.

Reedy has enjoyed career-high’s with 11 goals and 16 assists, which leads the team in 2016.  He has also scooped up 16 ground balls.  Applegate has posted 162 saves in just over 800 minutes in goal.  He stands third in the SAC with a 9.84 goals against average and is fifth with a .551 save percentage.

Kennedy has tallied a team-high 24 goals on the season and has chipped in with 14 assists.  He has collected 17 ground balls.  Weber has one goal on the season with 17 ground balls and nine caused turnovers.  Williams also scored one goal with 11 caused turnovers and 19 ground balls.

 
First Team
A – Garrett Chan, Queens
A – Mike Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Mike Martiello, Coker
MF – Carson Sterling, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Spencer Corkery, Queens
MF – Daniel Godwin, Wingate
D – Colin Twombly, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Chris Gazzio, Wingate
D – Brady Richardson, Lenoir-Rhyne
LP – Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
Spec. – Connor Eakes, Catawba
GK – Jacob Ormerod, Wingate

Second Team
A - Shane Wilson, Coker
A – Garrett Sadler, Queens
A – Jeremy Sullivan, Wingate
MF – Dallas Wade, Tusculum
MF – Ben Corrigan, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Josh Reedy, Catawba
D – Ryon Bellamy, Queens
D – Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
D – Anthony Crisera, Wingate
LP – Griffin Stechmiller, Queens
Spec. – Jonathan Paige, Queens
GK – Ryan Applegate, Catawba
 
 
Honorable Mention
A – Connor Kennedy, Catawba
A – Kyle Hunziker, Brevard
A – Austin Murphy, Wingate
MF – Nathan Stewart, Mars Hill
MF – Josh Smith, Coker
MF – Billy Kopsky, Lincoln Memorial
D – Gus Weber, Catawba
D – Ryan Benick, Lincoln Memorial
D – Dennis Rammacher, Brevard (T)
D – Jack Williams, Catawba (T)
LP – Robert Godwin, Wingate
Spec. – Patrick Timothee, Coker
GK – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne

Player of the Year: Garrett Chan, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Daniel Godwin, Wingate
Coach of the Year: Michael Lawson, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS