Lacrosse (M)

Eakes Heads Men's Lacrosse All-SAC Selections

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The Catawba men’s lacrosse team placed six players on the 2016 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference teams.  Sophomore face-off specialist Connor Eakes headed the list with first team honors.  Senior mid Josh Reedy and junior goalie Ryan Applegate were named second team.  Senior attack Connor Kennedy, sophomore defender Gus Weber and freshman defender Jack Williams were honorable mention selections.

Eakes leads NCAA II in face-off winning percentage this season as he has won 216-of-287 (.753).  He ranks third in NCAA II with 135 ground balls, averaging nearly 10 per game.  Eakes has scored four goals.

Reedy has enjoyed career-high’s with 11 goals and 16 assists, which leads the team in 2016.  He has also scooped up 16 ground balls.  Applegate has posted 162 saves in just over 800 minutes in goal.  He stands third in the SAC with a 9.84 goals against average and is fifth with a .551 save percentage.

Kennedy has tallied a team-high 24 goals on the season and has chipped in with 14 assists.  He has collected 17 ground balls.  Weber has one goal on the season with 17 ground balls and nine caused turnovers.  Williams also scored one goal with 11 caused turnovers and 19 ground balls.

 
First Team
A – Garrett Chan, Queens
A – Mike Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
A – Mike Martiello, Coker
MF – Carson Sterling, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Spencer Corkery, Queens
MF – Daniel Godwin, Wingate
D – Colin Twombly, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Chris Gazzio, Wingate
D – Brady Richardson, Lenoir-Rhyne
LP – Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
Spec. – Connor Eakes, Catawba
GK – Jacob Ormerod, Wingate

Second Team
A - Shane Wilson, Coker
A – Garrett Sadler, Queens
A – Jeremy Sullivan, Wingate
MF – Dallas Wade, Tusculum
MF – Ben Corrigan, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Josh Reedy, Catawba
D – Ryon Bellamy, Queens
D – Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
D – Anthony Crisera, Wingate
LP – Griffin Stechmiller, Queens
Spec. – Jonathan Paige, Queens
GK – Ryan Applegate, Catawba
 
 
Honorable Mention
A – Connor Kennedy, Catawba
A – Kyle Hunziker, Brevard
A – Austin Murphy, Wingate
MF – Nathan Stewart, Mars Hill
MF – Josh Smith, Coker
MF – Billy Kopsky, Lincoln Memorial
D – Gus Weber, Catawba
D – Ryan Benick, Lincoln Memorial
D – Dennis Rammacher, Brevard (T)
D – Jack Williams, Catawba (T)
LP – Robert Godwin, Wingate
Spec. – Patrick Timothee, Coker
GK – Ryan Crompton, Lenoir-Rhyne

Player of the Year: Garrett Chan, Queens
Freshman of the Year: Daniel Godwin, Wingate
Coach of the Year: Michael Lawson, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS