Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Falls to Queens at SAC Tournament

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Queens advanced to the semifinals of the South Atlantic Conference Men's Lacrosse Tournament with a 13-5 win over visiting Catawba on Tuesday afternoon at the Queens Sports Complex.  The Royals, who are seeded third, improve to 10-6.  The sixth-seeded Catawba Indians end their season at 5-10.

Queens built a 7-1 lead by the half.  The Royals' Garrett Sadler scored twice in the first quarter to help Queens to a 3-0 lead.  Connor Kennedy (Weddington, N.C./Weddington/Tampa) put Catawba on the board with 3:25 left in the quarter as he scored on a man-up advantage.

The Royals put home all four goals in the second quarter.  Sadler had the first two at the 11:29 and 11:02 marks of the quarter.  Jesse Oliver and Garrett Chan finished up the first half scoring.  The Indians fired 26 shots at Queens in the first half, but could only score once as Eric Dolan posted 13 saves in the opening 30 minutes.

The teams matched each other for the opening four goals of the second half then Queens tallied three in a row to go up 12-3 with 12:23 to play.  Spencer Corkery had the final two goals in the run.  Liam Lynch (Marietta, Ga./Pope) had the two Catawba goals in the third quarter, while Dalton Cook(St. Augustine's, Fla./Bartram Trail) and Justin Warnock (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford) had the final two goals for the Indians.

Lynch finished with his two goals for the Indians.  Kennedy had a goal and two assists, while Cook had a goal and one helper.   Ryan Applegate (Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra) posted 15 saves.

Sadler led Queens with four goals and Corkery had two goals and an assist.  Chan had one goal and assisted on three.  Dolan finished with 19 saves over 55 minutes of action.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS