Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Upsets Wingate Behind Davis' 18 Saves

16_WLAX_DavisBethanyWING

WINGATE, N.C. -- Catawba stunned Wingate, upsetting the third-seeded Bulldogs 13-12 in the opening round of the South Atlantic Conference Women's Lacrosse Tournament on Tuesday at Graham Gill Field.  The sixth-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 8-9 and advance to face second-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne in  Friday's semifinals at the Queens Sports Complex.  The Bulldogs end their season at 12-5.

The Lady Indians held off a Wingate charge over the final 10 minutes to claim the win.  The Bulldogs reeled off five straight goals to pull within one with 3:54 remaining.  Catawba kept Wingate from scoring the tying goal, blocking a free-position shot in the final seconds and helping cause a turnover as the horn sounded.

Bethany Davis (Salisbury, Md./Parkside) broke her own school record with 18 saves in goal for Catawba.  Megan Shortt (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth) had four goals and Kirstyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep) added three goals and an assist.  Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John's Catholic) scored two goals with one assist, Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J./N. Burlington Regional) had two goals and Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac) a goal and three assists.

Shannon O'Neal led Wingate with three goals and three assists.  Emily Nosek collected three goals with one assist and Megan Amrein totaled two goals with two assists.  Arion Pierre made 10 saves for the Bulldogs.

The first half went back-and-forth between the teams, but Catawba trailed in the game only once.  After Jones put the Lady Indians up 1-0, Wingate took a 2-1 lead on goals from Amrein and O'Neal.  Jones scored to tie it and Shortt gave the lead back to Catawba at the 17:39 mark.

Wingate tied the game at three before goals from Kruse and Salay gave Catawba its first two-goal lead.  Kruse scored after two Bulldog goals then Brooke Wright (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth) followed a tally Shortt with a break-away goal for an 8-6 edge.  Amrein closed the half on a goal for Wingate and the Lady Indians led 8-7 at the break.

Jones won four of the first six draw controls of the second half for Catawba and the Lady Indians kept possession for most of the first 20 minutes of the final half, methodically building a 13-7 edge.  Shortt scored early for a 9-7 lead then the Lady Indians put home four goals over a five minute span.  Shortt tallied at the 17:39 mark, Kruse at 16:43, Salay at 16:28 and Corace at 12:08 to make it 13-7.

Wingate was kept off the scoreboard for the first 21 minutes of the second half before Jaclyn Chiesa broke the long dry spell with 8:38 left.  O'Neal and Nosek scored 33 seconds apart to close the gap to 13-10 with 6:25 to go.  Paulina Dempsey kept the run going at the 5:46 mark and Nosek made it 13-12 with 3:54 remaining.

The Bulldogs had several possessions in the final three minutes, but could not get off a shot until the final seconds.  Chiesa drew a foul with eight seconds to play and her shot was blocked.  Wingate kept possession, but could not get off another attempt before the clock ran out.

Catawba faces Lenoir-Rhyne on Friday at 6:30 pm in a semifinal held at the Queens Sports Complex in Charlotte, N.C.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS