Softball

Tysigner Claims SAC Softball Pitcher of the Year Honor For Third Time

16_SBAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Three Catawba softball players received All-South Atlantic Conference honors as the league announced its post-season award winners.  Heading the list is senior Carley Tysingers, who repeated as the SAC Pitcher of the Year and was a first team pick.  Junior outfielder Kristen Stinnard also earned first team honors, while junior Katherine Shumaker was a second team pick as the designated player.

Tysinger set a conference record with 361 strikeouts over her 243 innings of work, averaging 10.4 per seven innings.  She has posted a 27-8 record and has an 0.89 earned run averaged over her 38 appearances.  Tysinger tossed 10 shutouts, threw one no-hitter and combined on a second no-hitter during the season.  It is the third time over her four years she has been tabbed as the Pitcher of the Year.

Stinnard is currently hitting .377 on the season and excelled in league games where she hit for a SAC-best .437 average.  She has 57 hits on the season which includes four doubles and three triples.  Stinnard has scored 24 runs with 18 RBI and has swiped 15 bases.  Shumaker hit .286 during the regular season with eight doubles, a triple and a pair of home runs.  She has knocked in 19 runs and scored 12 times.

 
1st Team
OF – Erin Boone, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Christina Walker, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Kristen Stinnard, Catawba
1B – Sydney Landreth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B  - Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
SS – Madison Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Misty Doran, Wingate
DP – Taylor Lail, Mars Hill
UTL – Mellena Helms, Wingate
C – Taylor Laskey, Wingate
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P – Stacey Houser, Wingate

2nd Team
OF – Christina Linton, Newberry
OF – Taylor Rosenbalm, Queens
OF – Riley Morris, Coker
1B – Lindsay Dean, Carson-Newman
2B – Madison Poe, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS – Kinsey Parrish, Brevard
3B – Jordin Phillips, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP – Katherine Shumaker, Catawba
UTL – Maude McCoury, Newberry
C – Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Jamie Hrobak, Brevard
  
Honorable Mention
OF – Carolyn Williamson, Tusculum
OF – Naomi Sapp, Wingate
OF – Miranda Beeler, Tusculum
1B – Ashton Whitaker, Queens
2B – Natalie Willis, Newberry
SS – Kristen Toppel, Carson-Newman
3B – Ashley Gallman, Coker
DP – Mackenzie Cates, Lenoir-Rhyne
UTL – Emily Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
C – Cailah Niles, Anderson
P – Samantha Smith, Lincoln Memorial
P – Augie Pena, Anderson

Freshman of the Year: Erin Boone, Lenoir-Rhyne
Player of the Year: Mellena Helms, Wingate
Pitcher of the Year: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS