Baseball

Baseball's Bats Come Alive Late in 11-5 Win Over Wingate

15_BB_SmithKyleBAC

KODAK, Tenn. -- Top-seeded Catawba scored eight runs in its final three at bats to down sixth-seeded Wingate 11-5 on Friday afternoon at the Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament at Smokies Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 32-17 and advance to play on Saturday at 3:45 against the loser of tonight's game between Tusculum and Lincoln Memorial.  The Bulldogs fall to 29-21 and will face an elimination game on Saturday at noon.

Trailing 5-3 heading to the bottom of the sixth, Catawba rallied for the win.  With one out in the sixth, Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) and Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) collected back-to-back doubles to cut the deficit to 5-4.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) tied the game when his two-out single fell in front of the Bulldog right fielder.

Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) singled to start the Catawba seventh and Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) doubled.  With one out, Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) put the Indians on top to stay with a two-run double.  It marked the last of seven two-baggers for the Indians on the day.

Almond followed Smith's double with his third hit of the day to make it 8-5.  Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) had come on after Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton/Francis Marion) had issued a leadoff walk in the seventh to get a pop up and double play.  Bowles (3-0), who would get the win, would allowed a leadoff single then hit a batter to open the eighth.

Heath Mitchem (Salisbury, N.C./Carson) got a pop to the only batter he faced.  D.J. Laxton (Asheboro, N.C./E. Randolph) came on to record a fly out then struck out the conference's leading hitter, Shane Billings, to end the threat.

Catawba stretched its lead in the home half of the eighth.  Albertson's third hit drove in Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) and Hanes followed with a blast to right for the 11-5 edge.  Clay Young (Greensboro, N.C./Caldwell Academy) tossed a perfect ninth to close the game out.

Hanes joined Almond and Albertson with three hits in a 16-hit Indian attack.  Smith and Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant) each had two hits and two RBI.  Bill Krebs and Colby Barnette both had two hits for Wingate.

Setzer's sacrifice fly gave Catawba a 1-0 lead in the third, but Andrew Llewellyn's two-out double in the fourth tied it.  Kimble had a two-out, two-run double in the bottom of the fourth before Wingate scored two in the fifth and two in the sixth to get its 5-3 edge.  Barnette had a two-run single in the fifth and Bailey Connell a two-run homer in the sixth.

Shepard pitched into the seventh for Catawba without a decision.  He worked around seven hits and six walks to allow five runs.  He fanned seven.  Brandon Donahue (6-4) took the loss as he surrendered six runs on 11 hits over six innings.  He walked one and fanned four, coming out after Albertson's leadoff single in the seventh.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 4-6 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-3 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 12-13 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-0 WStats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 0-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS