Baseball

Baseball Tied With LMU After Nine, Game to Resume Sunday

KODAK, Tenn. -- Catawba and Lincoln Memorial will have to continue its marathon contest of the Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament on Sunday.  Heavy rains began to fall as LMU rallied for three ninth-inning runs and with the game tied 8-8, play was halted after the teams had battled for four hours.  The teams are currently scheduled to resume play at 9 am on Sunday morning. 

Catawba jumped out to an 8-2 lead after four innings.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) drove in a pair of run in a three-run first and Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) cranked a three-run homer in the fourth to build the lead.

The Railsplitters fought back late.  LMU would chase Catawba starter Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell) in the seventh after a home run and a single.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), the last of five pitchers in the inning for the Indians, struck out the final batter with the bases loaded and the score trimmed to 8-4.

LMU added a run in the eighth before Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) stranded two to end the frame.  With the rains falling harder in the ninth, LMU began the rally with one out when Eric Kalman reached on an error.  Two singles and two walks cut the lead to 8-7 with the bases loaded.  Blanton got a strikeout, but a walk to Jean Rodriguez tied the game before a pop up sent the game to extra innings.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS