Baseball

Baseball Tops LMU in Suspended Game in 10 Innings

15_BB_AlbertsonWillBC

KODAK, Tenn. -- Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) singled home Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) with one out in the top of the tenth on Sunday morning as Catawba topped Lincoln Memorial 9-8 in 10 innings to stay unbeaten at the Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament at Smokies Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 33-17 and will await the winner of Carson-Newman and Tusculum for its next contest later on Sunday.  The Railsplitters end their season at 29-20.

Rain had halted the game on Saturday night after LMU had rallied with three runs in the ninth to sent the game to extra innings.  When the game resumed on Sunday, Catawba loaded the bases with one out on a walk to Kimble, a single by Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) and a walk to Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan).  Albertson pulled a ball between short and third to produce the winning run.

LMU responded with a pair of strikeouts to end the inning as Catawba would strand three.  Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) worked a perfect ninth for his second save.  After falling behind the first batter 3-0, he got a fly out.  Johnson then recorded a strikeout and a fly out to end the game.

On Saturday, Catawba jumped out to an 8-2 lead after four innings.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) drove in a pair of run in a three-run first and Albertson cranked a three-run homer in the fourth to build the lead.

The Railsplitters fought back late.  LMU would chase Catawba starter Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell) in the seventh after a home run and a single.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), the last of five pitchers in the inning for the Indians, struck out the final batter with the bases loaded and the score trimmed to 8-4.

LMU added a run in the eighth before Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) stranded two to end the frame.  With the rains falling harder in the ninth, LMU began the rally with one out when Eric Kalman reached on an error.  Two singles and two walks cut the lead to 8-7 with the bases loaded.  Blanton (3-1), who eventually got the win, posted a strikeout, but a walk to Jean Rodriguez tied the game before a pop up sent the game to extra innings.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Queens, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Queens, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-1

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 57-90

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 8-17

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 90-75

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 5-2

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 10

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 13-1

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd. 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS