Baseball

Baseball Tops LMU in Suspended Game in 10 Innings

15_BB_AlbertsonWillBC

KODAK, Tenn. -- Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) singled home Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) with one out in the top of the tenth on Sunday morning as Catawba topped Lincoln Memorial 9-8 in 10 innings to stay unbeaten at the Pilot/Flying J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament at Smokies Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 33-17 and will await the winner of Carson-Newman and Tusculum for its next contest later on Sunday.  The Railsplitters end their season at 29-20.

Rain had halted the game on Saturday night after LMU had rallied with three runs in the ninth to sent the game to extra innings.  When the game resumed on Sunday, Catawba loaded the bases with one out on a walk to Kimble, a single by Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) and a walk to Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan).  Albertson pulled a ball between short and third to produce the winning run.

LMU responded with a pair of strikeouts to end the inning as Catawba would strand three.  Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan) worked a perfect ninth for his second save.  After falling behind the first batter 3-0, he got a fly out.  Johnson then recorded a strikeout and a fly out to end the game.

On Saturday, Catawba jumped out to an 8-2 lead after four innings.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) drove in a pair of run in a three-run first and Albertson cranked a three-run homer in the fourth to build the lead.

The Railsplitters fought back late.  LMU would chase Catawba starter Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell) in the seventh after a home run and a single.  Michael Elwell (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), the last of five pitchers in the inning for the Indians, struck out the final batter with the bases loaded and the score trimmed to 8-4.

LMU added a run in the eighth before Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) stranded two to end the frame.  With the rains falling harder in the ninth, LMU began the rally with one out when Eric Kalman reached on an error.  Two singles and two walks cut the lead to 8-7 with the bases loaded.  Blanton (3-1), who eventually got the win, posted a strikeout, but a walk to Jean Rodriguez tied the game before a pop up sent the game to extra innings.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS