Softball Takes Second Straight SAC Tournament Title


HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- In the second of two championship games, Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest) drove in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh to give Catawba the South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament Championship with a 2-1 win over 19th-ranked Lenoir-Rhyne on Sunday night at Byerly Park.  The win secures the Catawba Indians' spot in one of two NCAA II South Atlantic Regionals next week.  Catawba, seeded second, improves to 38-14, while the top-seeded Bears fall to 47-11.

Smith's infield single to second with the bases loaded ended a game that saw the Lady Indians strand 14 runners on base in the seven innings.  Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) started the inning with a four-pitch walk.  A sacrifice was unsuccessful, but Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) walked on an 11-pitch at bat to move pinch-runner Reagan Bray (Thomasville, N.C./Wesleyan Christian) to second.

Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston) loaded the bases with a single just over shortstop.  Brandi Hole was able to strikeout Holli Chandler (New London, N.C./N. Stanly) and Smith was called on to pinch hit with two outs.  Smith send a grounder to second and when Madison Poe fell as she moved in front of Adams to field the ball, Smith beat the throw to first to give the Lady Indians their second straight tourney title.

Catawba had left the bases loaded in the first and pushed a run across in the second after Chandler reached on a one-out error.  Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) singled her home for a 1-0 lead. 

With Tysinger keeping Lenoir-Rhyne off the board, the offense struggled adding any insurance.  Catawba left the bases loaded in the fourth and two more in the fifth.  LR finally tied the game in the sixth.  Erin Boone and Christina Walker opened the inning with singles and moved up on a one-out wild pitch.  Tysinger limited the damage to one run on a sacrifice fly by Sydney Landreth to allow Catawba to win it in the seventh.

Tysinger went to 31-9 with the win.  She scattered four hits with a walk and seven strikeouts.  Turner and Adams had two hits.  Boone had two of the Bear hits in the finale.  Hole (3-2) took the loss in relief as she allowed a run on five hits with three walks and five strikeouts over three and a third innings.

Lenoir-Rhyne had forced the second championship game with a 3-1 win earlier in the afternoon.  Jordin Phillips doubled home a run in the first and Sarah Kenley homered in the second for a 2-0 lead.  Phillips would drive in another run with a double in the fourth.

Catawba had only three base runners off of Brandi Parks over the first five innings.  With two outs in the sixth, Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) and Gerone singled.  Morgan Brann (Beulaville, N.C./E. Duplin) doubled home a run to make it 3-1, but Parks got a pop up to end the frame.

Catawba put together one final rally in the seventh.  With one out, Parks walked pinch-hitters Ashley Wagoner (Roaring River, N.C./E. Wilkes) and Preston Ellenberg (Leland, N.C./N. Brunswick/Averett) then Turner to load the bases.  The Lady Indians couldn't produce the runs as Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) lined out to third and Shumaker struck out to end the game.

Shumaker had two of the five Catawba hits.  Phillips had three hits for LR.  Tysinger gave up the three runs on nine hits with a walk and eight strikeouts.  Parks (11-0) surrendered five hits with three walks and five strikeouts.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 19-10 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 13-12 WVideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo