Softball

Softball Heads Back to North Georgia For 2016 Regional

16_SB_SmithDelanePFBat

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- Catawba officially joined the field for the 2016 NCAA II Softball Championships on Monday morning as pairing and first round sites were released.  Catawba will be the #4 seed in the Southeast Region and will play in the Southeast Region #1 section at the University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, Ga.

The tournament will begin on Thursday, May 5 and the Catawba Indians (38-14) will open play at 4 pm against Georgia College (39-16), the fifth seed.  Game two of the day will feature top-seed and host North Georgia (50-6) against eighth-seeded Young Harris (32-18).

Catawba has faced each team at the regional.  The Lady Indians topped Georgia College 3-2 back on Feb. 20 and lost to North Georgia 7-0 on Feb. 28.  Catawba traveled to Young Harris and split a doubleheader on March 5, losing 3-1 and winning 3-2 in eight innings.

Catawba played in the North Georgia regional last year and advanced to the final day before being eliminated by the Nighthawks.  UNG went on to claim the 2015 National Championship.

NCAA II Southeast Regional #1
Haines & Carolyn Hill Stadium - Dahlonega, Ga.

Thursday, May 5, 2016
Game #1: #4 Catawba vs. #5 Georgia College,  4:00 p.m. 
Game #2: #1 North Georgia vs. #8 Young Harris, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 6, 2016
Game #3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 12:00 p.m. 
Game #4: G1 Loser vs. G2 Loser,  2:30 p.m. 
Game #5: G3 Loser vs. G4 Winner,  5:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 7, 2016
Game #6: G3 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 1:00 p.m.
If needed - 3:30 p.m. (If G5 winner wins Game #6)

Broadcast Information:
The Regional Softball Tournament will be broadcast from North Georgia. The games will air on The Catawba Radio Network: 1280 WSAT in Salisbury; 1410 WTIX in Concord; or online at www.radiosalisbury.com, www.radiocabarrus.com, and www.gocatawbaindians.com. The broadcast schedule is as follows:

Game 1: Thursday, 5/5/16 - 3:40pm
Game 2: Friday, 5/6/16 - 12 or 2:30pm, depending on Thursday's results
Saturday: TBD, depending on results

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS