Athletics

Tysinger and Richardson Claim Lomax and Kirkland Awards

16_AwardsNight

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2015-16 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 3.  Heading the list of award winners were Carley Tysinger and Dylan Richardson, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top male and female senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, and Greta Tamasauskaite and Gary Williams, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Tysinger, a softball player from Lexington, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and three-time All-American.  She has helped the team to consecutive SAC Tournament titles and stands eighth in NCAA II with 1,340 career strikeouts.  She has a 101-39 career record with 34 shutouts.

Richardson, of Randleman, N.C., who played baseball, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was an all-conference and Gold Glove winner as a senior and was named to the NCAA II National All-Tournament team a year ago as Catawba was runner-up in the nation.  He helped the baseball team to an unprecedented four SAC Championships, two SAC Tournament titles and three regional appearances.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Tamasauskaite, a basketball player from Vilnius, Lithuania, and Williams, a football player from Southport, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Men's soccer player, Tobias Iriah, of London, England, was award the Darrus Morris "Ironhorse" Award for returning to action following a severe injury.  Iriah tore his ACL and suffered nerve damage during drills in the fall of 2013.  He returned to action this fall, assisting on a goal over 16 games.

Kyle Mechling, of Quinton, Va., and Lauren Sledd, of Roanoke, Va., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Mechling, a physical education major that plays tennis, posted a 3.94 grade point average.  Sledd, a tennis player, had a 3.90 GPA while majoring in communications.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.56 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Will Albertson (Baseball), Jameel Taylor (Men's Basketball), Bri Johnson (Women's Basketball), Abbie Adams (Women's Cross Country), Curtis Carmack (Men's Cross Country), Kyle Kitchens (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Connor Eakes (Men’s Lacrosse), Bethany Davis (Women’s Lacrosse),  Kenny Bonilla (Men's Soccer), Angelica Pawlowski (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Marcia-Mariel Erhart (Women’s Swimming), Aly Hegazi (Men’s Swimming), Mitchell McDonald (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Cody Hummel (Cheerleading), Kersten Nagy (Athletic Training) and Duane Beckley (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Baseball UVA WISE, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball UVA WISE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Lacrosse (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 4 p.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

2829
April 29

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

30
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS