Tysinger and Richardson Claim Lomax and Kirkland Awards


SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2015-16 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 3.  Heading the list of award winners were Carley Tysinger and Dylan Richardson, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top male and female senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, and Greta Tamasauskaite and Gary Williams, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Tysinger, a softball player from Lexington, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and three-time All-American.  She has helped the team to consecutive SAC Tournament titles and stands eighth in NCAA II with 1,340 career strikeouts.  She has a 101-39 career record with 34 shutouts.

Richardson, of Randleman, N.C., who played baseball, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was an all-conference and Gold Glove winner as a senior and was named to the NCAA II National All-Tournament team a year ago as Catawba was runner-up in the nation.  He helped the baseball team to an unprecedented four SAC Championships, two SAC Tournament titles and three regional appearances.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Tamasauskaite, a basketball player from Vilnius, Lithuania, and Williams, a football player from Southport, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Men's soccer player, Tobias Iriah, of London, England, was award the Darrus Morris "Ironhorse" Award for returning to action following a severe injury.  Iriah tore his ACL and suffered nerve damage during drills in the fall of 2013.  He returned to action this fall, assisting on a goal over 16 games.

Kyle Mechling, of Quinton, Va., and Lauren Sledd, of Roanoke, Va., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Mechling, a physical education major that plays tennis, posted a 3.94 grade point average.  Sledd, a tennis player, had a 3.90 GPA while majoring in communications.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.56 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Will Albertson (Baseball), Jameel Taylor (Men's Basketball), Bri Johnson (Women's Basketball), Abbie Adams (Women's Cross Country), Curtis Carmack (Men's Cross Country), Kyle Kitchens (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Connor Eakes (Men’s Lacrosse), Bethany Davis (Women’s Lacrosse),  Kenny Bonilla (Men's Soccer), Angelica Pawlowski (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Marcia-Mariel Erhart (Women’s Swimming), Aly Hegazi (Men’s Swimming), Mitchell McDonald (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Cody Hummel (Cheerleading), Kersten Nagy (Athletic Training) and Duane Beckley (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.