Athletics

Tysinger and Richardson Claim Lomax and Kirkland Awards

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2015-16 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 3.  Heading the list of award winners were Carley Tysinger and Dylan Richardson, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top male and female senior athletes who have been in attendance for at least three years, and Greta Tamasauskaite and Gary Williams, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Tysinger, a softball player from Lexington, N.C., was named the Lomax Award winner.  She is a three-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and three-time All-American.  She has helped the team to consecutive SAC Tournament titles and stands eighth in NCAA II with 1,340 career strikeouts.  She has a 101-39 career record with 34 shutouts.

Richardson, of Randleman, N.C., who played baseball, earned the Kirkland Award.  He was an all-conference and Gold Glove winner as a senior and was named to the NCAA II National All-Tournament team a year ago as Catawba was runner-up in the nation.  He helped the baseball team to an unprecedented four SAC Championships, two SAC Tournament titles and three regional appearances.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Tamasauskaite, a basketball player from Vilnius, Lithuania, and Williams, a football player from Southport, N.C., earned this year's awards.

Men's soccer player, Tobias Iriah, of London, England, was award the Darrus Morris "Ironhorse" Award for returning to action following a severe injury.  Iriah tore his ACL and suffered nerve damage during drills in the fall of 2013.  He returned to action this fall, assisting on a goal over 16 games.

Kyle Mechling, of Quinton, Va., and Lauren Sledd, of Roanoke, Va., were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Mechling, a physical education major that plays tennis, posted a 3.94 grade point average.  Sledd, a tennis player, had a 3.90 GPA while majoring in communications.  The women’s cross country team took the team award with a 3.56 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Will Albertson (Baseball), Jameel Taylor (Men's Basketball), Bri Johnson (Women's Basketball), Abbie Adams (Women's Cross Country), Curtis Carmack (Men's Cross Country), Kyle Kitchens (Football), Jordan Taylor (Men’s Golf), Victoria Hedrick (Women’s Golf), Connor Eakes (Men’s Lacrosse), Bethany Davis (Women’s Lacrosse),  Kenny Bonilla (Men's Soccer), Angelica Pawlowski (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Marcia-Mariel Erhart (Women’s Swimming), Aly Hegazi (Men’s Swimming), Mitchell McDonald (Men's Tennis), Erisa Onchi (Women's Tennis), Bri Howard (Volleyball), Cody Hummel (Cheerleading), Kersten Nagy (Athletic Training) and Duane Beckley (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament), 11-1 WAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

262728
April 28

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament) 11-1

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball vs. Mars Hill/Newberry (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS