Softball

Tysinger Named MVP of SAC Softball Tournament

16_SBSACAllTourn

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) was tabbed the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship MVP as voted by the tournament participant head coaches.  The panel also selected an 11 member All-Tournament Team, which included Catawba shortstop Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison), second baseman Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) and catcher Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston).

Tysinger picked up four wins in the South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship with 37 strikeouts in 35 innings pitched.  She struck out a tournament-best nine hitters looking, while only giving up seven earned runs.  Tysinger earns her second-straight Tournament MVP as she led Catawba to the school’s second-consecutive South Atlantic Conference Tournament Title.

Gerone was Catawba’s top hitter at the tournament with a .529 average over the five games.  She went 9-for-17 with double, a home run and three RBI.  She went 4-for-4 in a win over Queens and hit a tie-breaking sixth-inning home run against Lenoir-Rhyne in the winner’s bracket final.

Turner batted .400 (6-for-15) and led the team with four RBI, which was fourth most during the tournament.  She also homered and doubled.  Adams went 4-for-15 (.267) and caught each game.  Opponents had just one stolen base during the five games. 

Catawba led the way with four players on the All-Tournament Team, followed by Lenoir-Rhyne, who posted three players on the squad.  Wingate and Queens rounded out the team with two selections each. 

2016 South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship All-Tournament Team
Carley Tysinger, Catawba (MVP)
Gina Gerone, Catawba
Caroline Turner, Catawba
Taylor Adams, Catawba
Erin Boone, Lenior-Rhyne
Jordan Phillips, Lenior-Rhyne
Sarah Kenley, Lenior-Rhyne
Melana Helms, Wingate
Stacey Howser, Wingate
Abby Latham, Queens
Samantha Martinez, Queens

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS