Baseball

Albertson Claims Co-MVP Honors of SAC Baseball Tournament

16_BB_AlbertsonTagWSSU

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba catcher Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) and Creighton Wilke from Tusculum were tabbed the 2016 Pilot Flying/J South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship Co-MVPs, the League announced today.  The top four teams in the Pilot/Flying J SAC Championship head coaches also selected the All-Tournament Team.  Joining Albertson from Catawba were pitchers Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) and Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan), outfielders Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly) and Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley), third baseman Jake Kimble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Liberty) and second baseman Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.).

Albertson went 7-for-13, batting .538 over Catawba’s four games of the tournament.  He collected three hits in an opening win over Wingate and added two hits, including a three-run homer, in a 9-8 win over Lincoln Memorial in 10 innings.  He was credited with two hits in the final against Tusculum, having a three-run homer erased due to weather, and finished the tournament with five RBI and six runs scored.

Blanton had a win and a save in a pair of appearances for Catawba.  He grabbed a win in the 10-inning victory against LMU after getting out of the ninth.  He came back to earn a save with a perfect frame against Carson-Newman that included a pair of strikeouts.  Johnson also had a win and a save in the same two games.  He tossed a 1-2-3 10th for a save vs. LMU.  Later that day, he made the start vs. C-N, going seven innings and giving up just two runs with five strikeouts.

Smith joined Albertson with a team-best .538 average and lost two hits in the big eight-run eighth against Tusculum due to rain.  He drove in five and scored four runs.  Almond homered and had a pair of doubles among his seven hits.  He had a .438 average with three RBI and four runs scored.

Kimble had several key hits for Catawba as he batted .467 (7-of-15).  His two-run single in the eighth inning snapped a 2-2 tie with Carson-Newman to help advance Catawba to the final day undefeated.  He doubled twice, shared the team high with five RBI and scored five times.  Richardson went 5-for-17 with a double, driving in two and scoring twice. 

Wilke played in all five games at first base for the Pioneers as he posted a .524 slugging percentage and hit two huge home runs in the tournament. He hit a three-run homer in the 11th inning to lift Tusculum to a 9-6 win over Wingate in an elimination game.  He followed that with a grand slam to rally Tusculum from a five-run deficit in a 9-7 win over Carson-Newman in the elimination bracket final. 

Co-Champions Catawba and Tusculum led the way with seven players on the All-Tournament Team, followed by   Carson-Newman and Wingate with two players each on the team.

2016 South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team
Connor Johnson, Catawba
Bryan Blanton, Catawba
Kyle Smith, Catawba
Jake Kimble, Catawba
Zach Almond, Catawba
Dylan Richardson, Catawba
Will Albertson, Catawba (Co-MVP
Creighton Wilke, Tusculum (Co-MVP)
J.J. Wesley, Tusculum
Nick Lacina, Tusculum
Placido Torres, Tusculum
Devan Watts, Tusculum
Zach Slagle, Tusculum
John Topoleski, Tusculum
Cade Snapp, Carson-Newman
Dustin Batson, Carson-Newman
Shane Billings, Wingate
Bradley Brown, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS