Softball

Tysinger Claims All-Region and Academic Honors

16_TysingerCCARegion

Catawba senior softball pitcher, Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson), has been named to the 2016 Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) Softball All-Southeast Region Team and to the 2016 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-District Softball Team.  Tysinger was a first team selection for each team that was voted on by CoSIDA members.

Tysinger becomes a four-time first team all-region pick by CoSIDA.  She finished her career with 1,355 strikeouts which ranked eighth in NCAA II.  This season, she set a school and conference record with 413 strikeouts and also notched a Catawba record with 32 wins in helping the Lady Indians to their second straight conference tournament title.

The senior logged 297 innings and surrendered 196 hits, allowing opponents to hit for just a .181 average.  Tysinger had a 1.04 ERA, threw 10 shutouts and twirled a no-hitter against Brevard.

Academically, Tysinger has a 3.72 GPA while majoring in chemistry.  It is the third time she has been named to the academic all-district squad.

2016 D2CCA SOFTBALL ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS
First Team
C - Taylor Laskey, Wingate
1B - Hannah Reppert, Armstrong State
2B - Meredith Heyer, North Georgia
3B - Hayley Tierce, Georgia Southwestern
SS - Madison Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Stephanie Hartness, North Georgia
OF - Kelsey Vining, Montevallo[1]
OF - Erin Boone, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP - Mackenzie Cates, Lenoir-Rhyne
UT - Jane Trzaska, Armstrong State
UT non P - Mellena Helms, Wingate
P - Courtney Poole, North Georgia [1]%
P - Carley Tysinger, CATAWBA [1]%^
P - Tori Bates, Armstrong State

Second Team
C - Caliah Niles, Anderson[1]
C - Lacey Najafi, Georgia College
1B - Faith Flanders, Georgia College
2B - Peyton Roth, Armstrong State[2]
3B - Misty Doran, Wingate
SS - Macy Coleman, Armstrong State
OF - Caroline Hill, Limestone
OF - Sarah Montei, USC Aiken
OF - Kelsey Akers, Mount Olive
DP - Taylor Lail, Mars Hill
UT - Abbey Walters, UNC Pembroke
UT non P   Abi LeRoy, Georgia College
P -  Stacey Houser, Wingate
P - Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P - Taylor Morgan, USC Aiken

Pitcher of the Year: Courtney Poole, North Georgia
Player of the Year: Stephanie Hartness, North Georgia

[1] first team in 2015
[2] second team in 2015
% first team in 2014
^ first team in 2013


2016 CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT 3
NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
P - Tori Bates, ARMSTRONG STATE (Jr., Douglas, Ga., 3.87, Rehabilitation sciences)
P - Carley Tysinger, CATAWBA (Sr., Lexington, N.C., 3.72, Chemistry)
C - Taylor Laskey, WINGATE (Sr., Cherryville, N.C., 3.44, Sport management)
INF - Hannah Coursey, GEORGIA COLLEGE (So., Sugar Hill, Ga., 4.00, Accounting)
INF - Baylee Hall, GEORGIA COLLEGE (So., Hephzibah, Ga., 4.00, Pre-nursing)
INF - Sydney Landreth, LENOIR-RHYNE (Jr., Disputanta, Va., 3.40, Nursing)
INF - Sarah Magill, YOUNG HARRIS (Sr., Lakewood, Calif., 3.59, Business & public policy)
INF - Peyton Roth, ARMSTRONG STATE (Sr., Fayetteville, Ga., 3.88, Health & physical education)
INF - Elayna Siebert, CARSON-NEWMAN (Sr., Knoxville, Tenn., 3.97, Accounting)
OF - Hannah Devotie, KING (Jr., Johnson City, Tenn., 4.00, Athletic training)
OF - Jeanie Perrucci, YOUNG HARRIS (Jr., Duluth, Ga., 3.94, Interdisciplinary studies)
OF - Taylor Rosenbalm, QUEENS (Sr., Statesville, N.C., 3.89, English literature)
DP - Jenna Restivo, TUSCULUM (Jr., Alpharetta, Ga., 3.42, Sport management)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS