Baseball

Baseball Heads to Columbus State for Southeast Regional

15_BB_Hat2

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba, the champions of the South Atlantic Conference, are seeded sixth in the seven team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Columbus State.

Catawba (34-19) will face a familiar foe in its opening game on Thursday as the Indians will tangle with Belmont Abbey (38-14-1).  The Crusaders won both meetings the Catawba this season, including a wild 24-22 win at Newman Park.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded Lander (38-14) against seventh-seeded Mount Olive (30-19) and fourth-seeded USC Aiken (37-16) against fifth-seeded Tusculum (36-16).  Columbus State (40-12) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 23.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday.  Additional tournament information will be added to this article as they are made available.


2016 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
at Columbus State University in Columbus, Ga.

Thursday, May 19
G1: #4 USC Aiken vs. #5 Tusculum, 11am
G2: #2 Lander vs. #7 Mount Olive, 3pm
G3: #3 Belmont Abbey vs. #6 Catawba, 7pm

Friday, May 20
G4: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Columbus St. vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 21
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G1 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 22
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 23
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G11 winner beats G9 winner)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), Stats
Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Volleyball @ Francis Marion, 7:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS