Baseball

Baseball Heads to Columbus State for Southeast Regional

15_BB_Hat2

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba, the champions of the South Atlantic Conference, are seeded sixth in the seven team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Columbus State.

Catawba (34-19) will face a familiar foe in its opening game on Thursday as the Indians will tangle with Belmont Abbey (38-14-1).  The Crusaders won both meetings the Catawba this season, including a wild 24-22 win at Newman Park.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded Lander (38-14) against seventh-seeded Mount Olive (30-19) and fourth-seeded USC Aiken (37-16) against fifth-seeded Tusculum (36-16).  Columbus State (40-12) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 23.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday.  Additional tournament information will be added to this article as they are made available.


2016 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
at Columbus State University in Columbus, Ga.

Thursday, May 19
G1: #4 USC Aiken vs. #5 Tusculum, 11am
G2: #2 Lander vs. #7 Mount Olive, 3pm
G3: #3 Belmont Abbey vs. #6 Catawba, 7pm

Friday, May 20
G4: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Columbus St. vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 21
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G1 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 22
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 23
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G11 winner beats G9 winner)

Today's Events

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S, 7:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 59-74 L

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 73-44

Basketball (M) @ Queens 65-83

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS