Baseball

Baseball Heads to Columbus State for Southeast Regional

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA announced its 56-team field for the 2016 Division II Baseball Tournament on Sunday night and Catawba, the champions of the South Atlantic Conference, are seeded sixth in the seven team regional.  The top seed and host for the regional is Columbus State.

Catawba (34-19) will face a familiar foe in its opening game on Thursday as the Indians will tangle with Belmont Abbey (38-14-1).  The Crusaders won both meetings the Catawba this season, including a wild 24-22 win at Newman Park.

Other opening day games will have second-seeded Lander (38-14) against seventh-seeded Mount Olive (30-19) and fourth-seeded USC Aiken (37-16) against fifth-seeded Tusculum (36-16).  Columbus State (40-12) will have a bye on opening day.

The seven-team regional will last five days with the championship being held on Monday, May 23.  The first three days will feature three games per day with two games on Sunday and the Championship on Monday.  Additional tournament information will be added to this article as they are made available.


2016 NCAA II Southeast Region Tournament
at Columbus State University in Columbus, Ga.

Thursday, May 19
G1: #4 USC Aiken vs. #5 Tusculum, 11am
G2: #2 Lander vs. #7 Mount Olive, 3pm
G3: #3 Belmont Abbey vs. #6 Catawba, 7pm

Friday, May 20
G4: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 11am
G5: #1 Columbus St. vs. G1 winner, 3pm
G6: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7pm

Saturday, May 21
G7: G4 winner vs. G5 loser, 11am
G8: G1 loser vs. G6 loser, 3pm
G9: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7pm

Sunday, May 22
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, noon
G11: G10 winner vs. G9 loser, 3:30pm

Monday, May 23
G12: G9 winner vs. G11 winner, noon
G13: if necessary (G11 winner beats G9 winner)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS