Tysinger Named Second Team Softball All-American


SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba senior pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) has earned second team All-America honors from both the National Fast Pitch Coaches Association (NFCA) and the Collegiate Commisioners Associaion (CCA).  Tysinger was picked to an All-America team in each of her four seasons.  She was a third team selection by CoSIDA as a freshman and by the NFCA as a sophomore.  Last year, Tysinger was an honorable mention pick by CoSIDA.

Tysinger racked up a school and conference record 413 strikeouts over 297 innings this season.  She stands seventh in the nation in strikeouts per seven innings (9.73).  Tysinger also set a school record with 32 wins and posted 10 shutous which matched her school mark.  She is fifth in NCAA II in wins and eighth in shutouts.  Her 1.04 ERA ranks 11th in the nation, while her 4.63 hits per seven innings is 18th.

2016 NFCA Division II All-Americans

First Team
P: Courtney Poole, North Georgia
P: Morgan Foley, Indianapolis
P: Hannah Perryman, Missouri St. Louis
C: Haley Hodges, Southern Indiana
C: Lacey Taylor, West Texas A&M
1B: Brooklynn Clark, North Alabama
2B: Jessica Simmons, Southeastern Oklahoma State
3B: Kaitlyn Bannister, Alabama-Huntsville
3B: Brenna Martini, Adelphi
SS: Makayla Kovac, Colorado Mesa
OF: Stephanie Hartness, North Georgia
OF: Kelsey Vining, Montevallo
OF: Courtney Iacobacci, Fairmont State
DP: Ashlyn White, Henderson State
Util: Rhiannon Sassman, West Florida
Util-P: Lyndsay Butler, Wayne State
At-Large/1B: Kat Zabielski, New York Tech

Second Team                                                              
P: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P: Katie Obbema, Humboldt State
P: Madison Williams, Humboldt State
C: Marissa Monasseri, Caldwell
C: Emily Dagnan, Lee
1B: Kate Ruwe, Nebraska-Kearney
2B: Nicki Sprague, Azusa Pacific
3B: Jade McGarr, Wayne State
SS: Morgan Heard, Central Oklahoma
OF: Lexie Loos, Wayne State
OF: Brooke Goad, Southern Arkansas
OF: Hanna Holland, Humboldt State
DP: Bailey Gaspar, Hawaii-Hilo
Util: London Miller, California Baptist
Util-P: Ally Foster, Bellarmine
At-Large/OF: Janessa Bassett, Dixie State

Third Team                                                                
P: Kilee Halbert, West Texas A&M
C: Shannon Daly, Sioux Falls
1B: Kiley Rusen, Valdosta State
2B: Charlotte Romero, Colorado Christian
3B: Morgan Colburn, Lubbock Christian
SS: Taylor Kline, Ohio Dominican
OF: Tealey Farquhar, Texas Woman's
At-Large/P: Stephanie Adkins, Saint Leo
At-Large/1B: Sydney Wellmann, St. Mary's
At-Large/2B: Brooklyn Waddell, West Virginia Wesleyan
At-Large/P: Alex Sagl, California, PA
At-Large/Util-P: Jalissa Gum, Arkansas Tech
At-Large/P: Coley Ries, Minnesota State

2016 CCA Division II Softball All-America Teams

First Team
P: MORGAN FOLEY, Sr., University of Indianapolis (Louisville, Ky.)
P: HANNAH PERRYMAN, Sr., University of Missouri-St. Louis (Streamwood, Ill.)
P: COURTNEY POOLE, Sr., University of North Georgia (Watkinsville, Ga.)
C: HALEY HODGES, Jr., University of Southern Indiana (Portage, Ind.)
1B: BROOKLYNN CLARK, Sr., University of North Alabama (Seadrift, Texas)
2B: MEREDITH HEYER, Sr., University of North Georgia (Marietta, Ga.)
3B: KAITLYN BANNISTER, Jr., University of Alabama Huntsville (Albertville, Ala.)
SS: MAKAYLA KOVAC, Sr., Colorado Mesa University (Erie, Colo.)
OF: ASHLEY HARDIN, So., West Texas A&M University (Flower Mound, Texas)
OF: STEPHANIE HARTNESS, Jr., University of North Georgia (Niceville, Fla.)
OF: COURTNEY IACOBACCI, Sr., Fairmont State University (Stow, Ohio)
DP: ANNA GAYLE NORRIS, Jr., University of North Alabama (Gordo, Ala.)
UTIL: KATIE CHRYSSOFOS, Sr., Salem International University (Chapmanville, W.Va.)
UTIL-P: LYNDSAY BUTLER, Jr., Wayne State University (Cambridge, Ont.)

Second Team
P: STEPHANIE ADKINS, Jr., Saint Leo University (Orlando, Fla.)
P: COLEY RIES, Jr., Minnesota State University (Eagle Lake, Minn.)
P: CARLEY TYSINGER, Sr., Catawba College (Lexington, N.C.)
C: MARISA MONASSERI, So.,, Caldwell College (Monroe, N.J.)
1B: KATE RUWE, Sr., University of Nebraska-Kearney (Blair, Neb.)
2B: JESSICA SIMMONS, Sr., Southeastern Oklahoma State University (Bethel, Okla.)
3B: MEGAN COLBURN, Sr., Lubbock Christian University (Denver, Colo.)
SS: MORGAN HEARD, So., University of Central Oklahoma (Midwest City, Okla.)
OF: JANESSA BASSETT, So., Dixie State University (Stansbury Park, Utah)
OF: TEALEY FARQUHAR, Sr., Texas Woman’s University (Lampasas, Texas)
OF: BROOKE GOAD, So., Southern Arkansas University (Waxahachie, Texas)
DP: ASHLYN WHITE, Jr., Henderson State University (Longview, Texas)
UTIL: LONDON MILLER, Jr., California Baptist University (Waterford, Calif.)
UTIL-P: JALISSA GUM, Jr,. Arkansas Tech University (Red Rock, Okla.)

Third Team
P: TORI BAYER, Sr., West Texas A&M University (Floresville, Texas)
P: KIMMY BEASLEY, Sr., Southern Arkansas University (Foreman, Ark.)
P: ALLI BURDETTE, Jr., University of Charleston (Charleston, W.Va.)
C: LACEY TAYLOR, Sr., West Texas A&M University (Byers, Texas)
1B: SYDNEY WELLMANN, Sr., St. Mary’s University (Brenham, Texas)
2B: TIFFANY HOLLINGSWORTH, So., Humboldt State University (San Leandro, Calif.)
3B: BRENNA MARTINI, So., Adelohi University (Fairfield, Conn.)
SSP: ALEX STUPEK, Jr., University of Missouri-St. Louis (Oreana, Ill.)
OF: BRITTANY CRUZ, Fr., West Texas A&M University (New Braunfels, Texas)
OF: HANNA HOLLAND, So., Humboldt State University (Oakdale, Calif.)
OF: NATALIE LALICH, Jr., University of Indianapolis (Greenwood, Ind.)
DP: BAILEY GASPAR, So., University of Hawai’i-Hilo (Vancouver, Wash.)
UTIL: ROXY CHAPA, Fr., Texas A&M University-Kingsville (McAllen, Texas)
UTIL-P: TAYLOR PARKER, Jr., Bloomsburg University (Dewart, Pa.)

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate, 4:00
Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate, 7:00


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo