Baseball

Richardson Named to Southeast Region All-Tournament Team

15_BB_RichardsonDylanSACTLMU

COLUMBUS, Ga. -- Catawba senior second baseman Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) was named to the 2016 Southeast Regional All-Tournament team.  The team was announced after the conclusion on the regional which was won by Lander.

Catawba lost both its games at the regional, but Richardson was selected as the top second baseman in the tournament.  Richardson had a pair of hits in each game for the Indians and led off Catawba’s opening game with a home run.  He also produced a double in that extra-inning loss to Belmont Abbey as he went 2-for-6. 

In an elimination loss versus Mount Olive, Richardson was 2-for-5.  He finished the two games with a .363 average and fielded six chances on defense without an error.

2016 All-Southeast Region Tournament Team
C - John Mangum, Lander
1B - Colby Lusignan, Lander
2B - Dylan Richardson, Catawba
SS - Tyler Ammerman, USC Aiken
3B - Mason Dodd, Lander
OF - Stephen Wallace, Mount Olive
OF - Kevin Victoriano, Tusculum
OF - Chaz Pal, USC Aiken
DH - Nick Lacina, Tusculum
P - JD Waite, Lander
P - Will Jones - Lander
MVP - Will Jones - Lander

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS