Baseball

Albertson and Richardson Consensus All-Southeast Region Selections

16_BSBAllRegion

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba seniors Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) and Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.) were consensus picks for All-Southeast Region baseball honors.  Albertson was named first team catcher by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA), the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) and the Conference Commissioners Association (CCA), while Richardson claimed second team honors at second base by all three organizations.   Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) was a second team pick as utility player by the NCBWA and Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) was an NCBWA honorable mention at designated hitter.

Albertson led Catawba for the second straight year in batting average (.404), home runs (15) and runs batted in (59).  He started all 55 games, splitting time behind the plate and the outfield.  In addition to his home runs, Albertson collected 17 doubles and a triple among his 91 hits.  He scored a team-best 64 runs.

Richardson enjoyed a solid senior campaign, batting .323 with a dozen home runs and 54 RBI.  He was second on the team with 17 doubles and added four triples.  Richardson tallied 48 runs and swiped eight bases.  The gold glover made just nine errors in 235 chances and helped turn 34 double plays.

Almond split his time at catcher and both corner outfield spots to garner his utility player nod.  He hit .271 on the season, but caught fire after a record-tying eight RBI performance that included a walk off grand slam on March 25 against Mars Hill.  The sophomore hit .330 over his final 24 games, pounding 11 of his 13 home runs over that span.

Hanes finished the season with a .295 average and his 13 home runs were second on the team.  He drove in 50 runs and scored 44 times.  Hanes added 11 doubles and three triples among his 27 extra-base hits.

2016 NCBWA All-Southeast Region Teams

First-Team
C: Will Alberton, Sr., Catawba (N.C.)
1B: Mike McClellan, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.)
2B: Dylan Cook, Sr., Georgia College
3B: Blake Edwards, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.)
SS: Evan Rogers, Sr., Mars Hill (N.C.)
OF: Shane Billings, Jr., Wingate (N.C.)
OF: Zach Daly, Sr., Lander (S.C.)
OF: Kevin Victoriano, Sr., Tusculum (Tenn.)
DH: Zach Moon, Jr., USC Aiken
Util: Brooks Kennedy, So., Francis Marion (S.C.) N
SP: Vince Apicella, Sr., Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
SP: Placido Torres, Sr., Tusculum (Tenn.)
SP: Dylan Ward, So., Barton (N.C.)
RP: Brandon White, Jr., Lander (S.C.)
ational Collegiate Baseball Writers of America
Second-Team
C: Andrew Webster, Jr., Barton (N.C.)
1B: Taylor Walker, Sr., Montevallo (Ala.)
2B: Dylan Richardson, Sr., Catawba (N.C.)
3B: Brandon Roberts, Sr., Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
SS: Ryan Ihle, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.)
OF: Matthew Miller, Jr., Georgia College
OF: Zak Orrison, Sr., Mount Olive (N.C.)
OF: Ryan Whitt, Sr., King (Tenn.)
DH: Bradley Brown, So., Wingate (N.C.)
Util: Zach Almond, So., Catawba (N.C.)
SP: Ethan Elliott, Fr., Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.)
SP: Will Jones, Sr., Lander (S.C.)
SP: Brandon Koehler, Jr., Columbus State (Ga.)
RP: Cameron Busby, So., Georgia College.

Player of the Year: Dylan Cook, Sr., Georgia College
Pitcher of the Year: Placido Torres, Sr., Tusculum (Tenn.)
Coach of the Year: Greg Appleton, Columbus State (Ga.)

Honorable Mention
P: Brandon Agar, Sr., North Georgia; Tyler Byrnes, Sr., Belmont Abbey (N.C.); Ethan Greene, Sr., Pfeiffer (N.C.); Brighton Hudson, So., Mount Olive (N.C.); Joe Marlow, Sr., USC Aiken; Blake Waldren, So., Belmont Abbey (N.C.); Bruce Zimmerman, Jr., Mount Olive (N.C.).
RP: Kyle Halbohn, Sr., Belmont Abbey (N.C.); Joe Johnson, Sr., Erskine (S.C.); John Leopard, Sr., North Greenville (S.C.).
C: Max Schoen, Sr., USC Aiken.
1B: Colby Lusignan, Sr., Lander (S.C.).
2B: Kolin McMillen, Sr., Flagler (Fla.).
3B: Nick Nunziato, Jr., Belmont Abbey (N.C.).
SS: Colin Rosenbaum, So., Belmont Abbey (N.C.).
OF: Nick Beinlich, Jr., Belmont Abbey (N.C.); Samuel Cothran, Sr., Erskine (S.C.); Bill Krebs, Sr., Wingate (N.C.); Jackson Oliver, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.); Mitchell Price, Jr., USC Aiken.
DH: Thomas Berry, Sr., Lander (S.C.); Malachi Hanes, Jr., Catawba (N.C.); Chris Rave, Jr., Erskine (S.C.).


2016 D2CCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

FIRST TEAM
1B: Mike McClellan, Columbus State, Senior
2B: Dylan Cook, Georgia, Senior
3B: Blake Edwards, Columbus State, Senior
SS: Ryan Ihle, Columbus State, Senior
C: Will Albertson, Catawba, Senior
OF: Shane Billings, Wingate, Senior
OF: Zach Daly, Lander, Senior
OF : Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, Senior
DH: Zach Moon, USC Aiken, Junior
Util: Colby Lusignan, Lander, Senior
SP: Placido Torres, Tusculum, Senior
SP: Vince Apicella, Carson-Newman, Senior
SP: Ethan Elliott, Lincoln Memorial, Freshman
SP: Dylan Ward, Barton, Sophomore
RP: Brandon White, Lander, Junior

SECOND TEAM
1B: Taylor Walker, Montevallo, Senior
2B: Dylan Richardson, Catawba, Senior
3B: Brandon Roberts, Carson-Newman, Senior
SS: Evan Rogers, Mars Hill, Senior
C: Max Schoen, USC Aiken, Senior
OF: Ryan Whitt, King, Senior
OF: Matthew Miller, Georgia College, Senior
OF: Zak Orrison, Mount Olive, Senior
DH: Thomas Berry, Lander, Senior
Util: Brooks Kennedy, Francis Marion, Sophomore
SP: Bruce Zimmer, Mount Olive, Junior
SP: Brandon Koehler, Columbus State, Junior
SP: Will Jones, Lander, Senior
SP: Michael Maiocco, Flagler, Junior
RP: Cameron Busby, Georgia College, Sophomore

Player of the Year: Dylan Cook, Georgia College, Senior 
Pitcher of the Year: Placido Torres, Tusculum, Senior


2016 ABCA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

First Team
C - Will Albertson, Sr., Catawba
1B - Mike McClellan, Sr., Columbus State
2B - Dylan Cook, Sr., Georgia College
3B - Blake Edwards, Sr., Columbus State
SS - Evan Rogers, Sr., Mars Hill
INF - Colby Lusignan, Sr., Lander
OF - Shane Billings, Jr., Wingate
OF - Ryan Whitt, Jr., King
OF - Matthew Miller, Jr., Georgia College
OF - Zak Orrison, Sr., Mount Olive
DH - Zach Moon, Jr., USC Aiken
P - Placido Torres, Sr., Tusculum
P - Dylan Ward, So., Barton
P - Bruce Zimmerman, Jr., Mount Olive
P - Vince Apicella, Sr., Carson-Newman
RP - Brandon White, Jr., Lander

Second Team
C - Andrew Webster, Jr., Barton
1B - Taylor Walker, Sr., Montevallo
2B - Dylan Richardson, Sr., Catawba
3B - Brandon Roberts, Sr., Carson-Newman
SS - Ryan Ihle, Sr., Columbus State
INF - Henry Faunce, Jr., Erskine
OF - Will Winslow, Jr., Coker
OF - Jackson Oliver, Sr., Columbus State
OF - Kevin Victoriano, Sr., Tusculum
OF - Zach Daly, Sr., Lander
DH - Thomas Berry, Sr., Lander
P - Zack Kelly, Jr., Newberry
P - Ethan Elliott, Fr., Lincoln Memorial
P - Will Jones, Sr., Lander
P - Brandon Agar, Sr., North Georgia
RP - Joe Johnson, Sr., Erskine

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS