Baseball

Albertson Caps Career With All-America Honors

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba catcher Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell) capped a stellar two seasons by claiming All-America honors for the second straight season.  Albertson was tabbed second team by the American Baseball Coaches Association and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association, while picking up third team honors from the Collegiate Commissioners Association.

Albertson followed up his monster 2015 campaign, where he claimed National Position Player of the Year honors by all three organizations, by hitting .404 with 15 home runs and 59 RBI.  All three categories led the Indians.  He ranked second in the league in batting average, third in RBI and fourth in homers.

The senior also led the Indians with 64 runs scored and posted 17 doubles and a triple.  Albertson walked 32 times and had an on-base percentage of .494.  He would also swipe seven bases.  Behind the plate, Behind the plate, Albertson threw out 12 of 41 base runners and had only two passed balls.  The Indians threw just 36 wild pitches on the year, less than half of their opponents total of 80.

Albertson set a school record for career batting average and slugging percentage with those who batted at least 200 times.  He finishing with a .437 average, collecting 205 hits in 469 at bats, and had a .780 slugging percentage.  Albertson's 41 career home runs ranked fifth all-time.


2016-ABCA/Rawlings All-America Teams

NCAA Div. II All-America First Team
C - John Silviano, So., Lynn
1B - Alex Wojciechowski, Sr., Minnesota-Duluth
2B - Dylan Cook, Sr., Georgia College
3B - Stephen Lohr, Jr., California Baptist
SS - Evan Rogers, Sr., Mars Hill
INF - J.D. Arrowood, Sr., St. Edward’s
OF - Patrick O'Donnell, Jr., Augustana
OF - Luke Ortel, Sr., Hillsdale
OF - Ryan Snyder, Sr., Quincy
OF - Corey Wood, Sr., Arkansas-Monticello
DH - Reese Gregory, Sr., St. Cloud State
P - Placido Torres, Sr., Tusculum
P - Brandon Miller, Jr., Millersville
P - Guillaume Blanchette, Sr., Lubbock Christian
P - Colin McKee, Jr., Mercyhurst
RP - Matt Williams, Jr., Grand Valley State
 
NCAA Div. II All-America Second Team
C - Will Albertson, Sr., Catawba
1B - Troy Sieber, Jr., Saint Leo
2B - Fernando Garza, Sr., Philadelphia
3B - Kyle Comer, Sr., Minnesota-Duluth
SS - Alexander DeGoti, Sr., Barry
INF - Mike McClellan, Sr., Columbus State
OF - Jordan Godman, Sr., Colorado State Pueblo
OF - Shane Billings, Jr., Wingate
OF - Robert Bennie, Jr., East Stroudsburg
OF - Will Robertson, Sr., Delta State
DH - Tyler Walters, So., Slippery Rock 
P - Matt Kostalos, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas
P - Dylan Stowell, Jr., California Baptist
P - Matt Festa, Sr., East Stroudsburg
P - Brandyn Sittinger, Jr., Ashland
RP - Devin Raftery, Sr., Nova Southeastern
 
NCAA Div. II All-America Third Team
C - Mitch Stolzfus, Jr., Millersville
1B - Zac Heide, Sr., Seton Hill
2B - Jimmy Heck, Sr., Minnesota-Duluth
2B - Hunter McFall, Sr., Lubbock Christian
3B - Jay Jabs, Jr., Franklin Pierce
SS - Tanner Morache, Sr., Dixie State
SS - Tre Porter, Sr., Shepherd
INF - Ben Holland, Sr., Lee
OF - Tyler Bugner, Jr., Newman
OF - Lucas Raley, Jr., Lake Erie
OF - Chas McCormick, Jr., Millersville
OF - Landon Eason, Jr., Central Oklahoma
DH - Brandon Gomez, Jr., Nova Southeastern
P - Michael Koval, Jr., Cal Poly Pomona
P - Paul Covelle, Sr., Franklin Pierce
P - Sheldon Miks, So., St. Cloud State
P - Bryce Zak, Sr., Angelo State
P - Dalton Moats, Jr., Delta State
P - Tre Hobbs, Jr., Delta State
RP - Tanner Bird, Sr., Franklin Pierce
 
2016 ABCA/Rawlings Gold Bat Award - Player of the Year: Alex Wojciechowski, Sr., 1B, Minnesota-Duluth
Position Player of the Year: Alex Wojciechowski, Sr., 1B, Minnesota-Duluth
Pitcher of the Year: Placido Torres, Sr., Tusculum


2016 CCA NCAA Division II Baseball All-America Teams

FIRST TEAM
C - John Silviano, So. Lynn University
1B - Alex Wojciechowski, Sr. Minnesota Duluth
2B - Dylan Cook, Sr. Georgia College
3B - Kyle Comer, Sr. Minnesota Duluth
SS - Alex DeGoti, Sr. Barry
OF - Patrick O'Donnell, Jr. Augustana
OF - Luke Ortel, Sr. Hillsdale
OF - Ryan Snyder, Sr. Quincy
DH - Zach Moon, Jr. USC Aiken
Util - Jon Kamies, Jr. Central Oklahoma
Util-P - Reese Gregory, Sr. St. Cloud State
SP - Guillaume Blanchette, Sr. Lubbock Christian
SP - Brandon Miller, Jr. Millersville
SP - Brandyn Sittinger, Jr. Ashland
SP - Placido Torres, Sr. Tusculum
RP - Matt Williams, Jr. Grand Valley State

Ron Lenz Pitcher of the Year: Alex Wojciechowski, Minnesota Duluth
Ron Lenz Player of the Year: Placido Torres, Tusculum

2016 CCA SECOND TEAM
C - Mitch Stotlzfus, Jr. Millersville
1B - Mike McClellan, Sr. Columbus State
2B - Jimmy Heck, Sr. Minnesota Duluth
3B - Jay Jabs, Jr. Franklin Pierce
SS - Ryan Ihle, Sr. Columbus State
OF - Jordan Godman, Sr. CSU-Pueblo
OF - Will Robertson, Sr. Delta State
OF - Corey Wood, Sr. Arkansas-Monticello
DH - Jesse Rall, Sr. Missouri Southern State
Util - Colby Lusignan, Sr. Lander
Util-P - Nate Olinger, Sr. Colorado School of Mines
SP - Anthony Matarazzo, So. Franklin Pierce
SP - JR McDermott, Fr. Colorado Mesa
SP - Colin McKee, Sr. Mercyhurst
SP - Dylan Stowell, Jr. California Baptist
RP - Tanner Bird, Sr. Franklin Pierce

2016 CCA THIRD TEAM
C - Will Albertson, Sr. Catawba College
1B - J.D. Arrowood, Sr. St. Edward's
2B - Fernando Garza, Sr. Philadelphia
3B - Stephen Lohr, Jr. California Baptist
SS - Tre Porter, Sr. Shepherd
OF - Robert Bennie, Jr. East Stroudsburg
OF - Shane Billings, Jr. Wingate
OF Zach Daly, Sr. Lander
DH - Brandon Gomez, Jr. Nova Southeastern
Util - Rudy Navarro, Sr. Cal State East Bay
Util-P - Jason Polgano, So. Felician
SP - Tim Viehoff, Sr. Southern New Hampshire
SP - Matt Kostalos, Sr. St. Thomas Aquinas
SP - Sheldon Miks, So. St. Cloud State
SP - Bryce Zak, Sr. Angelo State
RP - Brandon White, Jr. Lander

2016 CCA HONORABLE MENTION
David Gauntt (C, Washburn) ; Dan Stoltzfus, (1B, Millersville) ; Laz Rivera (2B, Tampa) ; Blake Edwards (3B, Columbus State) ; Paxton DeLaGarza (SS,
Angelo State) ; Tyler Bugner (OF, Newman) ; Casey Scoggins (OF, Tampa) ; Chris Miller (DH, Seton Hill) ; J.P. Sorma (Util, Ashland) ; Chris
McDonald (Util-P, Hillsdale) ; Matt Festa (SP, East Stroudsburg) ; Tre Hobbs (SP, Delta State) ; Michael Koval (SP, Cal Poly Pomona) ; Collin
Sherrod (SP, St. Edward’s) ; Devin Raftery (RP, Nova Southeastern)


2016 NCBWA Baseball All-America Teams

First-Team
C - John Silviano Lynn, So. Boynton Beach, Fla. 
1B - Alex Wojciechowski, Minnesota Duluth, Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn.
2B - Dylan Cook, Georgia College, Sr., Portola Valley, Calif.
3B - Kyle Comer, Minnesota-Duluth, Sr., Rhinelander, Wis.
SS - Evan Rogers, Mars Hill, Sr., Kernersville, N.C.
OF - Luke Ortel, Hillsdale, Sr., Troy, Mich.
OF - Ryan Snyder, Quincy, Sr., St. Louis, Mo.
OF - Corey Wood, Arkansas-Monticello, Sr., Fredericton, Canada 
DH - Brandon Gomez, Nova Southeastern, Jr., Miami Beach, Fla. 
Util - Reese Gregory, St. Cloud State, Sr., St. Cloud, Minn. 
SP - Guillaume Blanchette, Lubbock Christian, Sr., St-Constant, Quebec 
SP - Brandon Miller, Millersville, Jr., Ephrata, Pa.
SP - Placido Torres, Tusculum, Sr., North Brunswick, N.J. 
RP - Matt Williams, Grand Valley State, Jr., Geneva, Ill. 

Player of the Year: Alex Wojciechowski, Minnesota Duluth
Pitcher of the Year: Placido Torres, Tusculum (Tenn.)
Coach of the Year: John Shehan, Millersville (Pa.)

Second-Team
C - Will Albertson, Catawba, Sr., Sophia, N.C.
1B - J.D. Arrowood, St. Edward’s, Sr., League City, Texas
2B - David Glaude, Missouri Western, Jr., Quebec City, Canada 
3B - Jay Jabs, Franklin Pierce, Jr., Schwenksville, Pa.
SS - Alexander DeGoti, Barry, Sr., Miami, Fla. 
OF - Shane Billings, Wingate, Jr., Kernersville, N.C.
OF - Jordan Godman, Colorado State-Pueblo, Sr., Las Vegas, Nev.
OF - Patrick O’Donnell, Augustana, Jr., Andover, Minn.
DH - Tyler Walters, Slippery Rock, So., Saegertown, Pa.
Util - Justin Blechle, Quincy, Sr., Wentzville, Mo. 
SP -  Matt Kostalos, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr., Staten Island, N.Y. 
SP -  JR McDermott, Colorado Mesa, Fr., Aurora, Colo. 
SP -  Colin McKee, Mercyhurst, Jr., Butler, Pa.
RP -  Brandon Bonilla, Hawaii Pacific, Sr., Sarasota, Fla. 

Third-Team
C -  David Gauntt, Washburn, Sr., Topeka, Kan. 
1B -  Mike McClellan, Columbus State, Sr., McDonough, Ga. 
2B -  Fernando Garza, Philadelphia, Sr., Laredo, Texas 
3B -  JP Sorma Ashland, So., Seven Hills, Ohio 
SS -  Tre Porter Shepherd, Sr., Stephens City, Va. 
OF -  Tyler Bugner Newman, Jr., Andale, Kan. 
OF -  Zach Daly Lander, Sr., Gastonia, N.C. 
OF -  Will Robertson, Delta State, Sr., Falkner, Miss. 
DH -  Jesse Rall, Missouri Southern, Sr., Lincoln, Neb. 
Util - Rudy Navarro, Cal State East Bay, Sr., Corcoran, Calif. 
SP -  Matt Festa, East Stroudsburg, Sr., Staten Island, N.Y. 
SP -  Brandyn Sittinger, Ashland, Jr., LaGrange, Ohio 
SP -  Bryce Zak, Angelo State , Sr., San Angelo, Texas 
RP -  Devin Raftery, Nova Southeastern, Sr., Deltona, Fla.

Honorable Mention (Appearing on more than one ballot)
Catcher: Mitch Stoltzfus, Millersville. First Base: Ben Holland, Lee. Second Base: Trent Giambrone, Delta State; Hunter McFall, Lubbock Christian. Third Base: Stephen Lohr, California Baptist; Jared Wiesen, Gannon. Shortstop: Tanner Morache, Dixie State; Nathan Prindle, Lindenwood. Outfield: Ryan Baldwin, Barry; Robert Bennie, East Stroudsburg; Sam Machonis, Florida Southern; J.J. Sarty, Shepherd; Karl Sorensen, St. Sloud State. Designated Hitter: Zach Moon, USC-Aiken; Trevor Podratz, Western Oregon; Alnaydo Rodriguez, Bridgeport. Utility: Nate Olinger, Colorado Mines. Starting Pitcher: Wilson Adams, Alabama-Huntsville; Braden Chambers, Arkansas-Monticello; Tre Hobbs, Delta State; Sheldon Miks, St. Cloud State; Dylan Stowell, California Baptist; Tim Viehoff, Southern New Hampshire.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS