Lacrosse (M)

Eakes Named USILA HM All-American

PERRY, N.Y. -- Catawba junior Connor Eakes (Broomfield, Colo./Broomfield) has been named an honorable mention All-American by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association.  Eakes was the top face-off man in the South Atlantic Conference and finished second in the nation by winning a school record 73.6% of his attempts.

Eakes also set a school record with 140 ground balls and was third in NCAA II at 9.33 ground balls per game.  The junior middie chipped in with four goals on the season.  As a team, Catawba led NCAA II in face-offs, winning 72.3%.

2016 USILA/Nike All-America Team - Division II

First Team
Attack: Sal Tuttle, Adelphi 
Attack: Brian White, Dowling
Attack: Kyle Rhatigan, Limestone
Midfield: Michael Messenger, Limestone
Midfield: Brian Rogers, LeMoyne 
Midfield: Anthony Berardis, LIU Post
Midfield: Ryan Poirier, Merrimack,
Specialist: Kevin Reisman, Limestone
Long-Stick Midfielder: Scott Corcoran, Merrimack
Defense: Jonathon Lynott, New York Tech
Defense: Gregory Weyl, Mercyhurst 
Defense: Brendan Entenmann, LeMoyne
Defense: Tyler Gaulton, Limestone
Goalie: Alex Krawec, LeMoyne

Second Team
Attack: Max Allen Merrimack
Attack: Conor Whipple Tampa
Attack: Ryan Slane LIU Post
Midfield: Will Kistinger, New York Techn
Midfield:Colton Watkinson, Limestone
Midfield:James Crowe, Mercyhurst 
Midfield:Sean Cleary, New York Tech
Specialist: John English, Adelphi
Long-Stick Midfielder: Devin Cruz, Belmont Abbey
Defense: Joseph Catalanotti, Adelphi
Defense: Brennen Morin, Merrimack
Goalie: Alex Seltzer, New York Tech

Third Team
Attack: Vincent Ricci, Limestone
Attack: Bryce Brochu, Wheeling Jesuit 
Attack: Shawn Murphy, New York Tech
Attack: Logan Thomas, LeMoyne
Midfield: Jack Trask, Merrimack
Midfield: Matt Taylor, LeMoyne 
Midfield: Tom Hughes, New York Tech
Midfield: Jake Schmidt, Tampa
Specialist: Max Adler, Bentley
Long-Stick Midfielder: John Astrologo, Dowling
Long-Stick Midfielder: Luke Spitzer, Adelphi
Defense: Tommy McLaughlin, Merrimack
Defense: Frank Gluchowski, Dowling 
Defense: Eric Chadderdon, LeMoyne
Defense: Patrick White, Limestone
Goalie: Patrick Sheridan, Limestone

Honorable Mention
Attack: Adam Wiedemann (Belmont Abbey), Cameron Joyce (Southern New Hampshire), Matty Beccaris (LIU Post)
LP Midfield: Shane Endres (Mercyhurst)
Specialist: Connor Eakes (Catawba)
Defense: Luke Morris (Mount Olive), Marty Heyn (Tampa), Joe Giardina (Adelphi)
Goalie: Ross Bowman (Mount Olive)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS