Football

Oct. 1 Football Game At Newberry Will Be Carried By ESPN3

FB_14_SheehanMikeNBY

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference will be featured as a part of the NCAA Division II Football Showcase in 2016 as the Catawba game at Newberry on Oct. 1 will be carried by ESPN3.  The 6 p.m. kick-off is part of the 22-game NCAA II television package for 2016. 

“This is a great opportunity for the South Atlantic Conference and two of its member institutions,” said South Atlantic Conference Commissioner Patrick Britz.  “The game will feature our defending conference champion (Catawba) and another team (Newberry) that made the NCAA playoffs in 2015. We would like to thank the NCAA and ESPN3 for the opportunity to showcase SAC football on a national stage!”

Catawba had a breakout season during the 2015 campaign as it took home the League crown after being picked to finish fourth in the 2015 SAC Preseason Poll.  The Catawba Indians finished the 2015 season 9-2 overall and 6-1 in South Atlantic Conference play.  Catawba returns the Southeast Region Defensive Player of the Year in junior linebacker Kyle Kitchens.  The 2015 All-American piled up 12 sacks a season-ago to go along with 65 tackles, three fumble recoveries and a 90-yard interception return for a touchdown.  Offensively, Catawba returns dual-threat quarterback Mike Sheehan.  Sheehan accounted for 1,605 yards through the air and connected on eight throws for scores.  On the ground, he found the end zone 12 times and posted three 100-yard rushing games.

“We are excited for our program to represent Catawba College and the SAC in this football game being shown on ESPN 3, said Catawba College head football coach Curtis Walker.  “It gives us great pride to gain the exposure for our program at the national level.  The Newberry football team led by Todd Knight has been a very competitive game over the years and I am certain that it will be another great game for the Catawba fans to enjoy.”

Newberry finished fourth in South Atlantic Conference last season.  The Wolves closed the year with a 4-3 record in South Atlantic Conference action and a 7-5 mark overall.  Newberry returns a pair of offensive studs in quarterback Raleigh Yeldell and running back Romelo Doctor.  Yeldell, a second team All-SAC selection in 2015, threw for 167.1 yards per game and fired 13 touchdown strikes during the 2015 season.  He also chipped in six scores on the ground.  Doctor earned first team All-South Atlantic Conference honors after rushing for 1,235 yards and six touchdowns.

"Our team, our coaching staff and our student body are very excited to put on a great show for a national television audience," said Newberry College head football coach Todd Knight. "Our home games are always well attended and we have some of the best fans in small college football. With a 6:00pm kickoff after Family Weekend and Oktoberfest, I anticipate a tremendous atmosphere and that makes this game even more exciting to me."

Both squads earned bids to the 2015 NCAA Division II Football Championship as the South Atlantic Conference posted three schools to the Championship for the second time in three years.  The game will also mark the second-consecutive year that the South Atlantic Conference will be featured as a part of the showcase.

The Division II broadcast schedule kicks off at 9 p.m. Eastern time Thursday, Sept. 1, on ESPN3 and WatchESPN.

Full schedule (all times Eastern):
Sept. 1 – Colorado State-Pueblo at Colorado School of Mines – ESPN3
Sept. 3 – Tuskegee at Clark Atlanta – ASN
Sept. 10 – Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State – ESPN3
Sept. 10 – Henderson State at East Central – ASN
Sept. 17 – Valdosta State at North Alabama – ASN
Sept. 17 – West Texas A&M at the Texas-Permian Basin – ESPN3
Sept. 24 – Central State vs. Kentucky State (at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis) – ESPN3
Sept. 24 – Ashland at Ferris State – ASN
Oct. 1 – Catawba at Newberry – ESPN3
Oct. 1 – Florida Tech at West Florida – ASN
Oct. 8 – Glenville State at Shepherd – ASN
Oct. 8 – Midwestern State at Texas A&M-Commerce – ESPN3
Oct. 15 – New Haven at Stonehill – ESPN3
Oct. 15 – Kutztown at East Stroudsburg – ASN
Oct. 22 – Bowie State at Virginia Union – ESPN3
Oct. 22 – Humboldt State at Western Oregon – ASN
Oct. 29 – Pittsburg State at Northwest Missouri State – ASN
Oct. 29 – William Jewell at Indianapolis – ESPN3
Nov. 5 – To be determined
Nov. 12 – To be determined

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS