Baseball

Baseball Puts Four on NCCSIA All-State Team

15_BB_RicahrdsonDylanDive

Catawba placed four players on the 2016 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Baseball Teams.  Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman/Campbell), Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman/Appalachian St.), Brian Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) were among the twenty-four players representing 11 different North Carolina Universities and Colleges that were named to the teams.

Catawba, which went 34-21 on the year and won the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Championship, led the way with its four all-state selections.  The Indians also claimed a share of the SAC Tournament Championship and earned a berth in the NCAA Division II Playoffs.

Leading the way for Catawba was a pair of first-team all-state selections in Albertson, a senior catcher, and senior second baseman Dylan Richardson.  Blanton, a sophomore closer, and Bowden, a sophomore first baseman, claimed second team honors.

Albertson led the team in batting average (.404) to go along with 17 home runs and 59 runs batted in and was named a 2016 Second-Team All-American by both the ABCA & NBCWA.  In addition, Albertson was chosen the 2016 SAC Championship Tournament Most Valuable Player.

Richardson started all 55 games for the Indians and finished with a .323 batting average, 12 home runs, and 54 RBI.  Richardson was a first-team All-SAC selection and a second-team All-Southeast Region pick (ABCA, NCBWA & d2CCA).  Defensively, Richardson earned the SAC Gold Glove at second base.

Blanton recorded nine saves on the season to rank second in the SAC and 23rd nationally.  Blanton tossed 30 and a third innings, allowing 17 hits and posting 37 strikeouts.  Blanton had a 3-1 record and a 2.67 ERA.  Bowden set a school and conference record with 31 doubles and hit for a .324 average.  He connected on five home runs, drove in 47 runs and scored 50 times.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina.

The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball, and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2016 College Division All-State Baseball Teams

First Team
C - Will Albertson^, Catawba
INF - Evan Rodgers^, Mars Hill
INF - Dylan Richardson, Catawba
INF - Matther De La Rosa, Lenoir-Rhyne
INF - Calvin Hawke, Barton
OF - Shane Billings^, Wingate
OF - Zak Orrison, Mount Olive
OF - Alex Rodriguez, Methodist
DH - Bradley Brown^, Wingate
SP - Bruce Zimmerman, Mount Olive
SP - Dylan Ward, Barton
RP - Jordan Cummings, Winston-Salem State

Second Team
C - Andrew Webster, Barton
INF - Zach Cooper, Chowan
INF - Chance Bowdan, Catawba
INF - Chuck Noble, Guilford
INF - Randy Norris, Winston-Salem State
OF - Rayshelon Carolina, Mars Hill
OF - Bill Krebs, Wingate
OF - Connor Arcobasso, Chowan
DH - Stibel Aleman Saba, UNC Pembroke
SP - Nathan Steger, Winston-Salem State
SP - Cody Smith, Chowan
RP - Bryan Blanton, Catawba

^ - Named to 2015 All-State Team

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS