Softball

Softball Places Three on NCCSIA All-State Teams

The Catawba softball team placed three players on the 2016 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Softball Teams.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) and Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) were first team honorees, while Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) was a second team pick.  The all-state teams are comprised of 18 student-athletes representing nine of the state’s NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III institutions.

Tysinger, a senior pitcher, capper her stellar career by setting school records in wins (32) and strikeouts (413).  She helped Catawba to its second straight South Atlantic Conference Tournament title.  In 2016, Tysinger went 32-11 with a 1.04 ERA, completing 40 of her 42 starts.  She surrendered just 196 hits over 297 innings and held opponents to a .181 average.

Stinnard led the team in hitting with a .364 average and batted a league-leading .437 in conference games.  The junior started all 55 games in centerfield for the Lady Indians and had a team-high 64 hits.  Stinnard scored 28 runs and drove in 20.  She also topped the squad with 15 stolen bases.

Gerone collected a team-best 33 RBI with a .335 average.  She led the team with 10 doubles and added four home runs and a pair of triples.  Gerone, a middle infielder, never missed a game in her Catawba career, starting all 201 games during her four years,

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and selected by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, the NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball, and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2016 College Division All-State Softball Teams

First Team
P - Carley Tysinger#*+, Sr., Catawba College, Lexington, N.C.
P - Stacey Houser^*%, Sr., Wingate University, Mooresville, N.C.
C - Taylor Laskey&+, Sr., Wingate University, Cherryville, N.C.
INF - Madison Carter, So., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Bessemer, N.C.
INF - Jordin Phillips, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hampstead, N.C.
INF - Tina White%, Jr., Chowan University, Whiteville, N.C.
INF - Lindsey Wiggins+, Jr., William Peace University, Durham, N.C.
OF - Erin Boone, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Creedmoor, N.C.
OF - Kelsey Akers, Sr., University of Mount Olive, Burlington, N.C.
OF - Kristen Stinnard, Jr., Catawba College, Concord, N.C.
UTIL - Mellena Helms#, Sr., Wingate University, Concord, N.C.
DP - Makayla Carver, Fr., Guilford College, Granite Falls, N.C.

Second Team
P - Maryann Hoskins#&+, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Havelock, N.C.
P - Kayla Robins, Jr., Chowan University, Mathews County, Va.
C - Haley Cooper, Fr., Chowan University, Perquimans County, N.C.
INF - Misty Doran, Jr., Wingate University, Century, Fla.
INF - Gina Gerone, Sr., Catawba College, Brooklyn, N.Y.
INF - Jamie Johnson, So., University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Kenly, N.C.
INF - Caroline Womble, Sr., William Peace University, Lillington, N.C.
OF - Kris Neal, Jr., Chowan University, Clayton, N.C.
OF - Taylor Rosenbalm*, Sr., Queens University of Charlotte, Statesville, N.C.
OF - Christina Walker, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Roxboro, N.C.
UTIL - Abbey Walters, Jr., University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Bladenboro, N.C.
DP - Jordan Wilson, Sr., Wingate University, Gastonia, N.C.

+ - Named to 2015 All-State Team (1st Team)        
% - Named to 2015 All-State Team (2nd Team)      
& - Named to 2014 All-State Team (1st Team)       
* - Named to 2014 All-State Team (2nd Team)
# - Named to 2013 All-State Team (1st Team)
^ - Named to 2013 All-State Team (2nd Team)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS