Softball

Softball Places Three on NCCSIA All-State Teams

15_SB_StinnardKristenSACT

The Catawba softball team placed three players on the 2016 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Softball Teams.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) and Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) were first team honorees, while Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison) was a second team pick.  The all-state teams are comprised of 18 student-athletes representing nine of the state’s NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III institutions.

Tysinger, a senior pitcher, capper her stellar career by setting school records in wins (32) and strikeouts (413).  She helped Catawba to its second straight South Atlantic Conference Tournament title.  In 2016, Tysinger went 32-11 with a 1.04 ERA, completing 40 of her 42 starts.  She surrendered just 196 hits over 297 innings and held opponents to a .181 average.

Stinnard led the team in hitting with a .364 average and batted a league-leading .437 in conference games.  The junior started all 55 games in centerfield for the Lady Indians and had a team-high 64 hits.  Stinnard scored 28 runs and drove in 20.  She also topped the squad with 15 stolen bases.

Gerone collected a team-best 33 RBI with a .335 average.  She led the team with 10 doubles and added four home runs and a pair of triples.  Gerone, a middle infielder, never missed a game in her Catawba career, starting all 201 games during her four years,

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and selected by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, the NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball, and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2016 College Division All-State Softball Teams

First Team
P - Carley Tysinger#*+, Sr., Catawba College, Lexington, N.C.
P - Stacey Houser^*%, Sr., Wingate University, Mooresville, N.C.
C - Taylor Laskey&+, Sr., Wingate University, Cherryville, N.C.
INF - Madison Carter, So., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Bessemer, N.C.
INF - Jordin Phillips, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hampstead, N.C.
INF - Tina White%, Jr., Chowan University, Whiteville, N.C.
INF - Lindsey Wiggins+, Jr., William Peace University, Durham, N.C.
OF - Erin Boone, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Creedmoor, N.C.
OF - Kelsey Akers, Sr., University of Mount Olive, Burlington, N.C.
OF - Kristen Stinnard, Jr., Catawba College, Concord, N.C.
UTIL - Mellena Helms#, Sr., Wingate University, Concord, N.C.
DP - Makayla Carver, Fr., Guilford College, Granite Falls, N.C.

Second Team
P - Maryann Hoskins#&+, Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Havelock, N.C.
P - Kayla Robins, Jr., Chowan University, Mathews County, Va.
C - Haley Cooper, Fr., Chowan University, Perquimans County, N.C.
INF - Misty Doran, Jr., Wingate University, Century, Fla.
INF - Gina Gerone, Sr., Catawba College, Brooklyn, N.Y.
INF - Jamie Johnson, So., University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Kenly, N.C.
INF - Caroline Womble, Sr., William Peace University, Lillington, N.C.
OF - Kris Neal, Jr., Chowan University, Clayton, N.C.
OF - Taylor Rosenbalm*, Sr., Queens University of Charlotte, Statesville, N.C.
OF - Christina Walker, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Roxboro, N.C.
UTIL - Abbey Walters, Jr., University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Bladenboro, N.C.
DP - Jordan Wilson, Sr., Wingate University, Gastonia, N.C.

+ - Named to 2015 All-State Team (1st Team)        
% - Named to 2015 All-State Team (2nd Team)      
& - Named to 2014 All-State Team (1st Team)       
* - Named to 2014 All-State Team (2nd Team)
# - Named to 2013 All-State Team (1st Team)
^ - Named to 2013 All-State Team (2nd Team)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS