Football

Football Ranked 15th by Sporting News Preseason Poll

FB_15_KitchensKyleWG

Catawba has been picked 15th in the Sporting News College Football Magazine preseason poll.  Catawba returns 15 starters from a year ago, including nine on defense, from a unit that went 9-3 and claimed the South Atlantic Conference Championship.

The Catawba Indians went 6-1 in the league and ran off wins in their final seven regular season games.  Catawba returned to the playoffs for the first time since 2007 before bowing out to Tuskegee in the opening round.  Catawba opens its season on September 3 at No. 3 West Georgia.

Junior linebacker Kyle Kitchens was named to the preseason Division II All-American team after earning Super Region 2 Defensive Player of the Year honors in 2015.  Kitchens was named a second team All-American last season by the CCA, d2football.com and Little AP.

TOP 25 Poll
1. NW Missouri State
2. Grand Valley State
3. West Georgia
4. Indiana,PA
5. Shepherd
6. Colorado School of Mines
7. Humboldt State
8. Ashland
9. Slippery Rock
10. Indianapolis
11. Colorado State-Pueblo
12. Henderson State
13. Tuskegee
14. North Alabama
15. CATAWBA
16. Minnesota State
17. Ferris State
18. California,PA
19. Bemidji State
20. Midwestern State
21. Florida Tech
22. Colorado Mesa
23. Augustana,SD
24. Emporia State
25. Assumption

Preseason All-America Team
Offense
QB – Justin Dvorak, Colorado Mines, Sr.
RB – Ja’Quan Gardner, Humboldt, State, Jr.
RB – Austin Ekeler, Western State, Sr.
OL – Jake Daugherty, Ferris State, Jr.
OL – Joe LoSchiavo, Slippery Rock, Sr.
OL – Stephen Evans, North Alabama, Sr.
OL – Ethan Cooper, Indiana(PA), Sr.
OL – Jordan Morgan, Kutztown, Sr.
TE – Kenny Johnston, Florida Tech, Sr.
WR – Billy Brown, Shepherd, Sr.
WR – Matt Williams, Grand Valley State, Sr.

Defense
DL – Collin Bevins, NW Missouri State, Sr.
DL – Marcus Martin, Slippery Rock, Jr.
DL – Dylan Donahue, West Georgia, Sr.
DL – Richard Nase,Jr, Shippensburg, So.
LB – Connor Harris, Lindenwood, Sr.
LB – Kyle Kitchens, CATAWBA, Jr.
LB – Jordan Herdman, Simon Fraser, Sr.
DB – Carlo Thomas, JC Smith, Jr.
DB – Kevin Berg, NW Missouri State, Sr.
DB – Aaron Terry, California(PA), Sr.
DB – Jonah McCutcheon, Tuskegee, Jr.

Specialists
K – Austin Morton, Emporia State, Jr.
P – Brett Benes, Charleston, Sr.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 6-3 W
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 0-9 L
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 26-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 5-16 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS