Soccer (M)

Men's Soccer Picked Ninth in SAC Preseason Poll

15_MSOC_Hollenhorst

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba claimed the ninth spot in the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer Coaches Poll.  Wingate took nine of the first place votes and are the preseason favorite.  It was announced by the conference earlier this week.

The Catawba Indians return nine main starters from last year, including goalkeeper Christian Watts.  Watts had a 2.01 goals against average and recorded three shutouts.  Jack Ragen led the team with three assists last season and chipped in with a pair of goals.  Philipp Hollenhorst leads the returners in goals with three from his defender position.

The 2016 South Atlantic Conference Men’s soccer season is set to get underway on Thursday, Sept. 1.  Catawba will face a tough test in its opener, traveling to Pfeiffer on Sunday, September 4 to face defending national champion Pfeiffer at 7 pm.

2016 SAC Men’s Soccer Preseason Poll
1. Wingate (9), 119
2. Carson-Newman (3), 112
3. Lincoln Memorial, 98
4. Queens, 95
5. Tusculum, 77
6. Anderson, 71
7. Lenoir-Rhyne, 65
8. Mars Hill, 46
9. Catawba, 44
10. Coker, 33
11. Newberry, 26
12. Brevard, 12

2016 Preseason All-Conference Teams
First Team
F – Jon Ander, Wingate
F – Tom Read, Carson-Newman
F – Corey Brown, Queens
F – Ismael Noumansana, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Aksel Juul, Wingate
MF – Callum Ross, Wingate
MF – Henrique Rezek, Lincoln Memorial
MF – Thibault Mathorez, Carson-Newman
D – Alex Nelson, Wingate
D – Guillermo Lazcano, Tusculum
D – Damian Gaona, Wingate
D – Ryo Ogawa, Anderson
GK – Pablo Jara, Wingate
 
Second Team
F – Bruno Andrade, Carson-Newman
F – Marius Staalby, Carson-Newman
F – Danilo da Silva, Lincoln Memorial
F – Ryan McPhillips, Brevard
MF – Marc-Kevin Schwenk, Queens
MF – Brad Du Plooy, Anderson
MF – Polymnios Avgousti, Carson-Newman
MF – Amine Merdjett, Mars Hill
D – Ryan Kawczynski, Queens
D – Ricardo Da Silva, Tusculum
D – Hisham Abedlaziz, Lincoln Memorial
D – Josh Calabria, Anderson
GK – Jorge Alvarez, Tusculum

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS