Volleyball

Volleyball Drops Opener to Lander

VB_13_GarrisonMcKenzieMH

CHARLOTTE, N.C. - - Lander University took a three-set win over Catawba in the first volleyball match of the Queens University Fall Invitational on Friday at the Levine Center.  The Bearcats took the opener for both teams 25-16, 25-19 and 25-22.

Catawba hit 14 percent for the match with Allison Benton (High Springs, Fla./St. Francis) leading the team with 12 kills.  Audrey Hoffman (Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek) and McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden HS) had seven and six kills, respectively.  Kimberly Hurtado (Indian Trail, N.C./Sun Valley HS) added four blocks.

Lander hit 23 percent and was led by Khiani Kelly’s 11 kills.  Halle Dotson and Reyonia Whipple each added 10 kills.

Catawba hit nine percent in the first set, led by Hurtado’s three kills.  Hurtado also added two blocks. Garrison tallied seven digs and finished the match with 15.  Lander was led by Amanda Medlock and Whipple with four kills each.

Garrison led the Lady Indians in the second set with three kills.  Benton and Hoffman each added two kills.  Lander’s Kelly led the Bearcats with five kills, followed by Dotson’s four.

Catawba played well in set three, grabbing an early lead and maintaining control for the majority of the set.  After Lander rallied, a kill by Benton broke the first tie of the set as Catawba regained the lead 17-16.  Lander tied the game at 19-all after a kill by Medlock and broke the tie after a ball handling error by Catawba.

Catawba would go back on top one last time at 21-20 after a kill by Hoffman.  With the set tied at 22-all, the Bearcats ran off the last three points of the match.

Catawba will play their next match of the Queens University Fall Invitational at 3 pm against USC Aiken.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS