Cross Country

Mercer Wins Women's 5k at Chick-fil-A Invitational

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba freshman Hannah Mercer paced the women's field in winning the 5k race at the Catawba Chick-fil-A Cross Country Invitational on Saturday morning at Salisbury Community Park.  Lenoir-Rhyne's Jacob Black won the men's 8k.  Louisburg took team honors on the men's side, while Lenoir-Rhyne claimed the women's title.  Both Catawba teams were third.

Mercer's time of 19:39 is the 11th best time in school history in a women's 5k.  She finished 31 seconds ahead of second place finisher Audra Yarber, of Lenoir-Rhyne.  The Bears placed four runners in the top 20 and scored 63 points to edge runner-up Pfeiffer by five points.  Catawba finished with 92 points.

Black earned a six-second win over Louisburg's Jack Mastandrea in the men's 8k.  He posted a time of 26:45.  Louisburg dominated the men's race, putting four runners in the top five and scored 21 points.  Lenoir-Rhyne was second with 48 points.  Catawba had 76 points and were led by freshman Michal Swepson, who was eighth in a time of 27:47. 

Catawba will run next on Saturday, September 17 at the Winthrop adidas Invitational in Rock Hill, S.C.

Men
1. Louisburg 21, 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 48, 3. CATAWBA 76, 4. Pfeiffer 119, 5t. Guilford 155, 5t. Barton 155, 7. Bluefield St. 206, 8. Winston-Salem St. 206, 9. Livingstone 232, 10. Bluefield 245.

Catawba Individuals
 8. Michal Swepson, 27:47
11. Sean McMahon, 28:03
16. Curtis Carmack, 29:15
20. Korby Chappell, 30:07
21. Drew Lake, 30:18
30. Ian Buff, 31:56

Women
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 63, 2. Pfeiffer 68, 3. CATAWBA 92, 4. Louisburg 101, 5. Winston-Salem St. 113, 6. Barton 116, 7. Guilford 187, 8. Livingstone 232, 9. Bluefield St. 224, 10. Salem 265, 11. Bluefield 272.

Catawba Individuals
1. Hannah Mercer, 19:39
13. Nikki Elminowski, 21:36
15. Patience Hunt, 21:44
27. Jordan Hunt, 22:56
36. Morgan Grubb, 23:47
40. Lexie Petty, 24:32

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek) 

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol) 

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 6 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 3 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5 p.m.

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Football @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS