Golf (W)

Women's Golf Places Seventh at Anderson Inv.

16_WG_MooreMadisonRENDTight1

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba placed seventh among nine teams at the Anderson Invitational women’s golf tournament.  The two-day event concluded on Tuesday at the 5,904-yard, Par-72 Cobb’s Glen Country Club.

Catawba was led by freshman Katie Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex), who had rounds of 83 and 79 to finish 13th with a two-round total of 162.  Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) was 25th with a score of 168 after a pair of 84s.  Barts and Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) each collected three birdies during the tournament.

Queens won the tournament, shooting a 619 to top Lincoln Memorial by eighth shots.  Catawba posted a total of 683.  Natalie Pleyerova, of Queens, held on to her first-round lead to take medalist honors with a total of 149.  Reagan Greene, of Lincoln Memorial, was five shots back in second. 

After a week, Catawba will return to action at the Lady Brave Invitational, hosted by UNC Pembroke at the Old South Golf Club in Hilton Head, S.C. on Sept. 24-25.

ANDERSON INVITATIONAL
 1. Queens 312-307=619
 2. Lincoln Memorial 314-313=627
 3. Anderson 316-324=640
 4. Erskine 323-330=653
 5. Converse 333-333=666
 6. Emmanuel 344-334=678
 7. CATAWBA 343-340=683
 8. North Greenville 360-331=691
    Spartanburg Methodist 352-NS=NS

Catawba Finishers
13. Kaley Barts, 83-79=162
25. Madison Moore, 84-84=168
29. Victoria Hedrick, 82-87=169
44. Sarah Coltrane, 94-90=184

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 0-5 LStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 9-5 WVideoStats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3-2 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 13-11 WVideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS