Golf (W)

Women's Golf Places Seventh at Anderson Inv.

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba placed seventh among nine teams at the Anderson Invitational women’s golf tournament.  The two-day event concluded on Tuesday at the 5,904-yard, Par-72 Cobb’s Glen Country Club.

Catawba was led by freshman Katie Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex), who had rounds of 83 and 79 to finish 13th with a two-round total of 162.  Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) was 25th with a score of 168 after a pair of 84s.  Barts and Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) each collected three birdies during the tournament.

Queens won the tournament, shooting a 619 to top Lincoln Memorial by eighth shots.  Catawba posted a total of 683.  Natalie Pleyerova, of Queens, held on to her first-round lead to take medalist honors with a total of 149.  Reagan Greene, of Lincoln Memorial, was five shots back in second. 

After a week, Catawba will return to action at the Lady Brave Invitational, hosted by UNC Pembroke at the Old South Golf Club in Hilton Head, S.C. on Sept. 24-25.

ANDERSON INVITATIONAL
 1. Queens 312-307=619
 2. Lincoln Memorial 314-313=627
 3. Anderson 316-324=640
 4. Erskine 323-330=653
 5. Converse 333-333=666
 6. Emmanuel 344-334=678
 7. CATAWBA 343-340=683
 8. North Greenville 360-331=691
    Spartanburg Methodist 352-NS=NS

Catawba Finishers
13. Kaley Barts, 83-79=162
25. Madison Moore, 84-84=168
29. Victoria Hedrick, 82-87=169
44. Sarah Coltrane, 94-90=184

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS