Golf (M)

Men's Golf Wins Anderson Inv; Sheppard Takes Medalist Honors

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba topped the ten-team field to claim the championship of the Anderson Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament.  The Catawba Indians took a four-shot win over Southern Wesleyan, finishing with a 595 total on rounds of 295 and 300.  The two-round event concluded on Tuesday at the 7,005-yard, par-72 Cobb’s Glen Country Club. 

Catawba freshman Mack Sheppard (Harrisburg, N.C./Hickory Ridge) took home medalist honors, holding off Belmont Abbey’s Jacob Scruggs by a single shot.  Sheppard followed his opening four-under-par 68 with a 76 on Tuesday to finish at 144.  Scruggs posted a 73 in round two after an opening 72 for a 145. 

Sheppard was joined on the all-tournament team by Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte).  The junior was fifth with rounds of 75 and 73, just four shots behind Sheppard.  Sophomore Trey Burton (Hickory, N.C./Newton-Conover) had a top ten, finishing in seventh with a 150 score.

Sheppard fired eight birdies over the two days, two off the tournament best.  Burton tallied six birdies with Mulkey adding five.  Sheppard tied for the best par-three scoring at one-under-par.  He played the par fours at one-under as well, while Mulkey posted an even par on those holes.

Catawba will play in the Queens Collegiate being held at Irish Creek Country Club in Kannapolis, N.C., next Monday and Tuesday.

ANDERSON INVITATIONAL
1. CATAWBA  295-300=595
2. Southern Wesleyan  303-296=599
3. Bob Jones 302-305=607
4. Anderson 307-302=609
5. Belmont Abbey ‘B’  309-303=612
6. Erskine ‘B’ 318-305=623
7. Spartanburg Methodist 311-315=626
8. Emmanuel 320-314=634
9. Mars Hill 314-325=639
10. Belmont Abbey ‘C’  313-336=649

Catawba finishers
 1. Mack Sheppard, 68-76=144
 5. Tyler Mulkey, 75-73=148
 7. Trey Burton, 74-76=150
19. Wes Cline, 78-75=153
27. Jordan Taylor, 79-79=158

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS