Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Run to Top Three Finishes at Winthrop/adidas Inv.

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba’s women were second and the men third at the Winthrop/Adidas Cross Country Invitational on Saturday morning at the Winthrop Lakes Course.  The women were runner-up to Wingate among 13 scoring teams, while the men faced a field of a dozen scoring teams.

Freshman Hannah Mercer again led the Catawba women, finishing second in a time of 19:02.  She was 32 seconds behind winner Betsy Douglas, of USC Beaufort.  Mercer edged out Wingate senior Alyssa Johnson by one second. 

Mercer nearly became just the third Catawba female to go under 19 minutes in a 5k.  Her time was the fourth best in school history.  Another freshman, Patience Hunt ran to an 11th place finish with a time of 20:47.  Abbie Adams clocking in at 21:05 to place 14th and Nikki Elminowski was 15th in 21:07.

Sean McMahon led the Catawba men has he finished ninth in a time of 27:35 over the 8k course.  Curtis Carmack was 16th in 28:19 with Michael Swepson running a time of 28:24 to finish 17th.  Trey Simons, of Morehouse, ran to the individual win in a time of 25:08.

Catawba will return to action after a week off to run in the Hagan Stone Invitational on Saturday, October 1 in Greensboro, N.C.

Women
1. Wingate 30, 2. CATAWBA 68, 3. Belmont Abbey 99, 4. Emmanuel 142, 5. Benedict 164, 6. Newberry 180, 7. Columbia 181, 8. USC Beaufort 200, 9. Paine 216, 10. JC Smith 244, 11. Claflin 260, 12. Brevard 276, 13. Morris 395, DNS - Allen 

Catawba Individuals
2. Hannah Mercer, 19:02
11. Patience Hunt, 20:47
14. Abbie Adams, 21:05
15. Nikki Elminowski, 21:07
26. Morgan Grubb, 22:02
36. Jordan Hunt, 22:29
54. Lexie Petty, 24:26

Men
1. Emmanuel 60, 2. Morehouse 84, 3. CATAWBA 89, 4. Brevard 99, 5. Benedict 106, 6. Newberry 123, 7. Limestone 130, 8. Belmont Abbey 161, 9. Claflin 277, 10. Morris 293, 11. Paine 303, 12. JC Smith 332, DNS – Wingate, Allen, USC Beaufort.

Catawba Individuals
 9. Sean McMahon, 27:35
16. Curtis Carmack, 28:19
17. Michal Swepson, 28:24
26. Korby Chappell, 29:02
37. Drew Lake, 30:00
49. Ian Buff, 31:37
61. Henry Brenner, 34:01

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball @ SAC Tournament, VideoStats
Baseball vs. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament), 3:45VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

262728
April 28

Baseball vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament) 11-1

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Baseball vs. Mars Hill (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS