Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Run to Top Three Finishes at Winthrop/adidas Inv.

16_XC_McMahonSeanCFA

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba’s women were second and the men third at the Winthrop/Adidas Cross Country Invitational on Saturday morning at the Winthrop Lakes Course.  The women were runner-up to Wingate among 13 scoring teams, while the men faced a field of a dozen scoring teams.

Freshman Hannah Mercer again led the Catawba women, finishing second in a time of 19:02.  She was 32 seconds behind winner Betsy Douglas, of USC Beaufort.  Mercer edged out Wingate senior Alyssa Johnson by one second. 

Mercer nearly became just the third Catawba female to go under 19 minutes in a 5k.  Her time was the fourth best in school history.  Another freshman, Patience Hunt ran to an 11th place finish with a time of 20:47.  Abbie Adams clocking in at 21:05 to place 14th and Nikki Elminowski was 15th in 21:07.

Sean McMahon led the Catawba men has he finished ninth in a time of 27:35 over the 8k course.  Curtis Carmack was 16th in 28:19 with Michael Swepson running a time of 28:24 to finish 17th.  Trey Simons, of Morehouse, ran to the individual win in a time of 25:08.

Catawba will return to action after a week off to run in the Hagan Stone Invitational on Saturday, October 1 in Greensboro, N.C.

Women
1. Wingate 30, 2. CATAWBA 68, 3. Belmont Abbey 99, 4. Emmanuel 142, 5. Benedict 164, 6. Newberry 180, 7. Columbia 181, 8. USC Beaufort 200, 9. Paine 216, 10. JC Smith 244, 11. Claflin 260, 12. Brevard 276, 13. Morris 395, DNS - Allen 

Catawba Individuals
2. Hannah Mercer, 19:02
11. Patience Hunt, 20:47
14. Abbie Adams, 21:05
15. Nikki Elminowski, 21:07
26. Morgan Grubb, 22:02
36. Jordan Hunt, 22:29
54. Lexie Petty, 24:26

Men
1. Emmanuel 60, 2. Morehouse 84, 3. CATAWBA 89, 4. Brevard 99, 5. Benedict 106, 6. Newberry 123, 7. Limestone 130, 8. Belmont Abbey 161, 9. Claflin 277, 10. Morris 293, 11. Paine 303, 12. JC Smith 332, DNS – Wingate, Allen, USC Beaufort.

Catawba Individuals
 9. Sean McMahon, 27:35
16. Curtis Carmack, 28:19
17. Michal Swepson, 28:24
26. Korby Chappell, 29:02
37. Drew Lake, 30:00
49. Ian Buff, 31:37
61. Henry Brenner, 34:01

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS