Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Open With Tight Matches vs. Belmont Abbey

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba opened its 2016-17 tennis season on Tuesday and split a pair of tightly contested matches with Belmont Abbey at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian women pulled out a 5-4 win, while the men dropped a 5-4 decision to the Crusaders.  It was the opener for both teams.

Catawba's women won two doubles matches to take a one-point lead into singles, which the teams split 3-3 giving Catawba the narrow win.  It was the exact opposite for the men as they fell behind 2-1 after doubles and split the six singles match to come up a point short.

For the women, Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) teamed for a win at #1 doubles and also claimed wins in singles.  Kirsten Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda) and Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St Francis) got a win at #3 doubles with Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) grabbing the final singles point in three sets at #4.

The men’s match was about as tight as a match could be.  The teams split 9-7 doubles wins at the top two flights with the Crusaders taking an 8-6 win at #3.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) got the Catawba win at the #2 slot. 

Four of the men’s singles matches went the full three sets with each team claiming two wins.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) took a win for the Indians at the #1 position in three sets with Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) doing the same at the #6 flight.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) won in straight sets at #4, but Belmont Abbey rallied from a set down to take wins at #3 and #5 to eke out the victory.

The Catawba women will play at Pfeiffer tomorrow at 2 pm, while the men travel to Pfeiffer on Thursday at 2 pm.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-1, 6-1
2. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-1
3. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rochele Subik 6-4, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
5. Erika Noblett (BA) d. Kirstin Saltus 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
6. Sofia Moreno (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 6-7, 6-3, 10-7

Doubles
1. Onchi/Henderson (C) d. McNamara/Subik 8-5
2. Jandyala/Weber (BA) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Saltus/Corcoran (C) d. Noblett/Moreno 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0, Belmont Abbey 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
BELMONT ABBEY 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-1, 6-7, 6-4
2. Grant Golden (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 7-5
3. Zach Blythe (BA) d. Luca Picci 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jacob Andress 6-3, 6-1
5. Carlos Moreno (BA) d. Adam Rocko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-1, 6-7, 6-3

Doubles
1. Golden/Blythe (BA) d. Patch/Reid 9-7
2. Miller/Picci (C) d. Andress/Moreno 9-7
3. Blaise Waters/Nikhil Reddy (BA) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Belmont Abbey 1-0, Catawba 0-1

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS