Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Open With Tight Matches vs. Belmont Abbey

17_WT_CorcoranEmilyBA

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba opened its 2016-17 tennis season on Tuesday and split a pair of tightly contested matches with Belmont Abbey at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian women pulled out a 5-4 win, while the men dropped a 5-4 decision to the Crusaders.  It was the opener for both teams.

Catawba's women won two doubles matches to take a one-point lead into singles, which the teams split 3-3 giving Catawba the narrow win.  It was the exact opposite for the men as they fell behind 2-1 after doubles and split the six singles match to come up a point short.

For the women, Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) teamed for a win at #1 doubles and also claimed wins in singles.  Kirsten Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda) and Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St Francis) got a win at #3 doubles with Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) grabbing the final singles point in three sets at #4.

The men’s match was about as tight as a match could be.  The teams split 9-7 doubles wins at the top two flights with the Crusaders taking an 8-6 win at #3.  Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) got the Catawba win at the #2 slot. 

Four of the men’s singles matches went the full three sets with each team claiming two wins.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) took a win for the Indians at the #1 position in three sets with Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) doing the same at the #6 flight.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) won in straight sets at #4, but Belmont Abbey rallied from a set down to take wins at #3 and #5 to eke out the victory.

The Catawba women will play at Pfeiffer tomorrow at 2 pm, while the men travel to Pfeiffer on Thursday at 2 pm.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, BELMONT ABBEY 4
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Teagan McNamara 6-1, 6-1
2. Aisiri Jandyala (BA) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-1
3. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Rochele Subik 6-4, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Alex Weber 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
5. Erika Noblett (BA) d. Kirstin Saltus 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
6. Sofia Moreno (BA) d. Emily Corcoran 6-7, 6-3, 10-7

Doubles
1. Onchi/Henderson (C) d. McNamara/Subik 8-5
2. Jandyala/Weber (BA) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Saltus/Corcoran (C) d. Noblett/Moreno 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 1-0, Belmont Abbey 0-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
BELMONT ABBEY 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Baez 6-1, 6-7, 6-4
2. Grant Golden (BA) d. Lucas Miller 6-3, 7-5
3. Zach Blythe (BA) d. Luca Picci 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jacob Andress 6-3, 6-1
5. Carlos Moreno (BA) d. Adam Rocko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Eduardo Escobar 6-1, 6-7, 6-3

Doubles
1. Golden/Blythe (BA) d. Patch/Reid 9-7
2. Miller/Picci (C) d. Andress/Moreno 9-7
3. Blaise Waters/Nikhil Reddy (BA) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-6
RECORDS: Belmont Abbey 1-0, Catawba 0-1

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS