Tennis (W)

Four Singles Wins Gets Women's Tennis Past Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, N.C. -- The Catawba women’s tennis team picked up its second 5-4 win of the season, topping host Pfeiffer by that count on Wednesday afternoon at the Knapp Tennis Center.  Laura Isenhour (Salisbury, N.C./Carson) secured the winning point for the Catawba Indians in the last match completed.  Catawba improves to 2-0, while the Falcons fall to 0-1.

Pfeiffer led after doubles, winning at the top two flights, but Isenhour and Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) got the Lady Indians on the board with an 8-0 win at #3.  The Falcons would also win the top two flights in singles, but wins in the bottom four pushed Catawba to the win.

Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis) won when her opponent retired at #4 and Catawba also got straight-set wins from Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) at #3 and Kirstin Saltus (Warwick, Bermuda) to tie the match.  Isenhour took her match at #6 by the scores of 6-4 and 6-4.

Catawba is next set to host Lenoir-Rhyne in a non-conference match on Oct. 5 at 2 pm.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, PFEIFFER 4
Singles
1. Olivia Nelms (P) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-3
2. Mylene Petitpas (P) d. Kristen Rocko 6-2, 6-3
3. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Meggan Amour 6-1, 6-3
4. Emily Corcoran (C) d. ShaNisha White retired
5. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Madison Hatley 6-1, 6-2
6. Laura Isenhour (C) d. Alison Webb 6-4, 6-4

Doubles
1. Nelms/Amour (P) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-6
2. Petitpas/White (P) d. Corcoran/Saltus 8-6
3. Isenhour/Onchi (C) d. Hartley/Webb 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 2-0, Pfeiffer 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS