Cross Country

Cross Country Takes Top Women's D2 Finish at Hagan Stone Classic

16_XC_MercerHannahS3

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Catawba competed on Saturday morning at the Hagan Stone Cross Country Classic at Hagan Stone Park.  The women had the top team score for the Division II field, while the men were second.

Freshman Hannah Mercer was second in the non-Division I field over the 5k women’s course.  She shaved a second off her best time, posting a finish of 19:01.  Melanie Rice Peters, running unattached won the race in 18:56.

Kim Deschka ran in her first race and was third in a time of 19:07.  Abbie Adams had a top 10, finishing ninth (20:30). 

Sean McMahon led the Catawba men for the second straight week.  He ran an 8k time of 27:11 and was sixth among the non-Division I runners.  Curtis Carmack posted a time of 27:37 to finish ninth and Michael Swepson was 11th at 27:45.  Drew Lake finished 13th in a time of 28:30.

Catawba races at the Queens Invitational at McAlpine Park on Friday afternoon starting at 4:30 pm.

Women
1. CATAWBA 23, 2. Louisburg 36 

Catawba Individuals
2. Hannah Mercer, 19:01
3. Kim Deschka, 19:07
9. Abbie Adams, 20:30
14. Patience Hunt, 21:11
17. Morgan Grubb, 21:31
18. Nikki Elminowski, 21:34
25. Jordan Hunt, 22:03
52. Lexie Petty, 24:14

Men
1. Louisburg 15, 2. CATAWBA 55, 3. St. Andrews 66.

Catawba Individuals
6. Sean McMahon, 27:11
9. Curtis Carmack, 27:37
11. Michal Swepson, 27:45
13. Drew Lake, 28:13
45. Ian Buff, 29:46
66. Henry Brenner, 31:49

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 16-4 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 6-2 WStats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 83-48 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 5-4 WStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 15-5 WVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 103-94 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS