Cross Country

Cross Country Takes Top Women's D2 Finish at Hagan Stone Classic

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Catawba competed on Saturday morning at the Hagan Stone Cross Country Classic at Hagan Stone Park.  The women had the top team score for the Division II field, while the men were second.

Freshman Hannah Mercer was second in the non-Division I field over the 5k women’s course.  She shaved a second off her best time, posting a finish of 19:01.  Melanie Rice Peters, running unattached won the race in 18:56.

Kim Deschka ran in her first race and was third in a time of 19:07.  Abbie Adams had a top 10, finishing ninth (20:30). 

Sean McMahon led the Catawba men for the second straight week.  He ran an 8k time of 27:11 and was sixth among the non-Division I runners.  Curtis Carmack posted a time of 27:37 to finish ninth and Michael Swepson was 11th at 27:45.  Drew Lake finished 13th in a time of 28:30.

Catawba races at the Queens Invitational at McAlpine Park on Friday afternoon starting at 4:30 pm.

Women
1. CATAWBA 23, 2. Louisburg 36 

Catawba Individuals
2. Hannah Mercer, 19:01
3. Kim Deschka, 19:07
9. Abbie Adams, 20:30
14. Patience Hunt, 21:11
17. Morgan Grubb, 21:31
18. Nikki Elminowski, 21:34
25. Jordan Hunt, 22:03
52. Lexie Petty, 24:14

Men
1. Louisburg 15, 2. CATAWBA 55, 3. St. Andrews 66.

Catawba Individuals
6. Sean McMahon, 27:11
9. Curtis Carmack, 27:37
11. Michal Swepson, 27:45
13. Drew Lake, 28:13
45. Ian Buff, 29:46
66. Henry Brenner, 31:49

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS