Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Split Matches With Lenoir-Rhyne

17_WT_OnchiErisaLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba’s women stayed unbeaten with a 6-3 win over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in non-conference women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men fell to the Bears 8-1.  The Catawba women improved to 3-0, while LR dropped to 1-1.  The Indian men fell to 1-2 with LR winning its initial match of the year.

Lenoir-Rhyne led 2-1 after doubles in women’s action.  The Bears won at the #2 and #3 slots, while the Lady Indians got a win at the top flight from Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany).  Catawba stormed back in singles, winning five of the six matches.

Onchi won her singles in straight sets at the top flight, while Hirsch claimed a win in three sets at #2 to pull Catawba even halfway through singles.  The Lady Indians went on to get straight set wins from Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wisc./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) to clinch the victory.

For the men, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) earned the lone Catawba point.  He claimed a straight set win at #3 singles.  Catawba lost third-set tiebreakers at both the top two flights in singles.

The Catawba teams will be in action again on Oct. 13 as they travel to Lees-McRae for 2 pm matches.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, LENOIR-RHYNE 3
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Julia Ponomareva 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sara Kalkenova 6-3, 0-6, 10-7
3. Emily Murchland (LR) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-3
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-1, 6-1
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Taylor Fredrickson 7-6, 6-0
6. Marina Geremias (C) d. Abbi Wood 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 8-6
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-5
3. Camillo/Wood (LR) d. Emily Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 3-0, Lenoir-Rhyne 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 2-6, 6-1, 10-6
2. Tomas Hons (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 4-6, 10-2
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Alex Ayguavives 7-6, 6-4
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 7-6, 6-1
5. Alex Crespo Sanchez (LR) d. Adam Rocko  6-4, 6-0
6. Tales Miranda (LR) d. Brad Smethurst 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Reid 8-6
2. Gandouz/Paul Lenz (LR) d. Miller/Picci 8-4
3. Sanchez/Miranda (LR) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0, Catawba 1-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2),

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS