Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Split Matches With Lenoir-Rhyne

17_WT_OnchiErisaLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba’s women stayed unbeaten with a 6-3 win over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in non-conference women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men fell to the Bears 8-1.  The Catawba women improved to 3-0, while LR dropped to 1-1.  The Indian men fell to 1-2 with LR winning its initial match of the year.

Lenoir-Rhyne led 2-1 after doubles in women’s action.  The Bears won at the #2 and #3 slots, while the Lady Indians got a win at the top flight from Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany).  Catawba stormed back in singles, winning five of the six matches.

Onchi won her singles in straight sets at the top flight, while Hirsch claimed a win in three sets at #2 to pull Catawba even halfway through singles.  The Lady Indians went on to get straight set wins from Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wisc./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) to clinch the victory.

For the men, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) earned the lone Catawba point.  He claimed a straight set win at #3 singles.  Catawba lost third-set tiebreakers at both the top two flights in singles.

The Catawba teams will be in action again on Oct. 13 as they travel to Lees-McRae for 2 pm matches.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, LENOIR-RHYNE 3
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Julia Ponomareva 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sara Kalkenova 6-3, 0-6, 10-7
3. Emily Murchland (LR) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-3
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-1, 6-1
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Taylor Fredrickson 7-6, 6-0
6. Marina Geremias (C) d. Abbi Wood 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 8-6
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-5
3. Camillo/Wood (LR) d. Emily Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 3-0, Lenoir-Rhyne 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 2-6, 6-1, 10-6
2. Tomas Hons (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 4-6, 10-2
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Alex Ayguavives 7-6, 6-4
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 7-6, 6-1
5. Alex Crespo Sanchez (LR) d. Adam Rocko  6-4, 6-0
6. Tales Miranda (LR) d. Brad Smethurst 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Reid 8-6
2. Gandouz/Paul Lenz (LR) d. Miller/Picci 8-4
3. Sanchez/Miranda (LR) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0, Catawba 1-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS