Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Split Matches With Lenoir-Rhyne

17_MT_PicciLucaLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba’s women stayed unbeaten with a 6-3 win over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in non-conference women’s tennis action on Wednesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men fell to the Bears 8-1.  The Catawba women improved to 3-0, while LR dropped to 1-1.  The Indian men fell to 1-2 with LR winning its initial match of the year.

Lenoir-Rhyne led 2-1 after doubles in women’s action.  The Bears won at the #2 and #3 slots, while the Lady Indians got a win at the top flight from Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany).  Catawba stormed back in singles, winning five of the six matches.

Onchi won her singles in straight sets at the top flight, while Hirsch claimed a win in three sets at #2 to pull Catawba even halfway through singles.  The Lady Indians went on to get straight set wins from Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wisc./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) to clinch the victory.

For the men, Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) earned the lone Catawba point.  He claimed a straight set win at #3 singles.  Catawba lost third-set tiebreakers at both the top two flights in singles.

The Catawba teams will be in action again on Oct. 13 as they travel to Lees-McRae for 2 pm matches.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, LENOIR-RHYNE 3
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Julia Ponomareva 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sara Kalkenova 6-3, 0-6, 10-7
3. Emily Murchland (LR) d. Kristen Rocko 6-3, 6-3
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aguilar di Camillo 6-1, 6-1
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Taylor Fredrickson 7-6, 6-0
6. Marina Geremias (C) d. Abbi Wood 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Ponomareva/Kalkenova 8-6
2. Murchland/Fredrickson (LR) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-5
3. Camillo/Wood (LR) d. Emily Corcoran/Kirstin Saltus 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 3-0, Lenoir-Rhyne 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LENOIR-RHYNE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Hamed Gandouz (LR) d. Michael Patch 2-6, 6-1, 10-6
2. Tomas Hons (LR) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 4-6, 10-2
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Alex Ayguavives 7-6, 6-4
4. Shane O'Dea (LR) d. Ryen Reid 7-6, 6-1
5. Alex Crespo Sanchez (LR) d. Adam Rocko  6-4, 6-0
6. Tales Miranda (LR) d. Brad Smethurst 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Hons/O'Dea (LR) d. Patch/Reid 8-6
2. Gandouz/Paul Lenz (LR) d. Miller/Picci 8-4
3. Sanchez/Miranda (LR) d. Rocko/Smethurst 8-4
RECORDS: Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0, Catawba 1-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC), 8th of 17

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS