Cross Country

Top 10 Record Times Posted at Queens XC Challenge

16_XC_SwepsonMichalCFA

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba cross country teams competed in a large field on Friday at the Royals XC Challenge which was run at McAlpine Creek Park.  The Catawba women placed 16th among 40 teams, while the men were 21st among 39 teams.

Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) ran the second fastest time in school history for a 5k as she clocking in with a time of 18:50.  Only two other women had posted a time under 19 minutes and Catawba doubled that figure on Friday as freshman Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) came in at 18:59.

Mercer finished 43rd overall, while Deschka placed 55th.  Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) was next for the Catawba team in a time of 19:49.

On the men’s side, Catawba was led by Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head/Charleston).  The senior came in with a time of 26.22 and was 89th. That time was the eighth fastest 8k time in school history.

Freshman Michal Swepson (Durham, N.C./Research Triangle) was four seconds behind McMahon.  His 26:26 now ties for the 10th best all-time run in an 8k. 

Catawba will next race in the South Atlantic Conference Championships on Oct. 22 in Columbia, S.C.

Women
1. Davidson 50, 2. Wake Forest 102, 3. Queens 114, 4. Lee 186, 5. Wingate, 6. SCAD-Atlanta 226, 7. Anderson 235, 8. Alabama-Huntsville 253, 9. Mount Olive 280, 10. UNC Pembroke 307, 11. Tennessee Wesleyan 355, 12. Cumberlands 374, 13. Washington & Lee 384, 14. Limestone 405, 15. Auburn Montgomery 424, 16. CATAWBA 455, 17. Georgia College 482, 18. Life 550, 19. Spartanburg Methodist 570, 20. North Greenville 579, 21. Lenoir-Rhyne 632, 22. Belmont Abbey 655, 23. Barton 667, 24. Clayton State 684, 25. Louisburg 691, 26. Carson-Newman 692, 27. Davis & Elkins 694, 28. Reinhardt 708, 29. Mars Hill 743, 30. Emmanuel 838, 31. Tusculum 844, 32. Benedict 896, 33. Montreat 904, 34. Coker 921, 35. Lees-McRae 1011, 36, Bob Jones 1014, 37. Warren Wilson 1062, 38. St. Andrews 1125, 39. UVA-Wise 1170, 40. JC Smith 1207. 

Catawba Individuals
43. Hannah Mercer, 18:50
55. Kim Deschka, 18:59
115. Abbie Adams, 19:49
168. Patience Hunt, 20:42
174. Nikki Elminowski, 20:47
176. Morgan Grubb, 20:48
231. Jordan Hunt, 21:47
313. Lexie Petty, 24:28

Men
1. Lee 66, 2. Mount Olive 77, 3. Mars Hill 123, 4. Alabama-Huntsville 137, 5. Queens 153, 6. Davis & Elkins 240, 7. Louisburg 244, 8. Charleston(WV) 295, 9. UNC Pembroke 308, 10. Anderson 341, 11. Cumberlands 374, 12. King 431, 13. Georgia College 466, 14. Montreat 472, 15. Tennessee Wesleyan 476, 16. College of Charleston 477, 17. Wingate 504, 18. Lenoir-Rhyne 513, 19. Clayton State 545, 20. Wake Forest 556, 21. CATAWBA 578, 22. Clemson Club 591, 23. Lees-McRae 618, 24. Reinhardt 645, 25. Benedict 711, 26. Bryan 724, 27. SCAD-Atlanta 747, 28. Emmanuel 790, 29. Coker 795, 30. Bob Jones 807, 31. Tusculum 824, 32. North Greenville 833, 33. Spartanburg Methodist 850, 34. UVA-Wise 851, 35. Carson-Newman 900, 36. Barton 918, 37. Warren Wilson 935, 38. Limestone 1055, 39. Belmont Abbey 1101.

Catawba Individuals
89. Sean McMahon, 26:22
95. Michal Swepson, 26:26
121. Curtis Carmack, 26:51
180. Korby Chappell, 27:35
191. Drew Lake, 27:43
229. Henry Brenner, 28:17
278. Ian Buff, 29:19

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS