Cross Country

Top 10 Record Times Posted at Queens XC Challenge

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Catawba cross country teams competed in a large field on Friday at the Royals XC Challenge which was run at McAlpine Creek Park.  The Catawba women placed 16th among 40 teams, while the men were 21st among 39 teams.

Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) ran the second fastest time in school history for a 5k as she clocking in with a time of 18:50.  Only two other women had posted a time under 19 minutes and Catawba doubled that figure on Friday as freshman Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) came in at 18:59.

Mercer finished 43rd overall, while Deschka placed 55th.  Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) was next for the Catawba team in a time of 19:49.

On the men’s side, Catawba was led by Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head/Charleston).  The senior came in with a time of 26.22 and was 89th. That time was the eighth fastest 8k time in school history.

Freshman Michal Swepson (Durham, N.C./Research Triangle) was four seconds behind McMahon.  His 26:26 now ties for the 10th best all-time run in an 8k. 

Catawba will next race in the South Atlantic Conference Championships on Oct. 22 in Columbia, S.C.

Women
1. Davidson 50, 2. Wake Forest 102, 3. Queens 114, 4. Lee 186, 5. Wingate, 6. SCAD-Atlanta 226, 7. Anderson 235, 8. Alabama-Huntsville 253, 9. Mount Olive 280, 10. UNC Pembroke 307, 11. Tennessee Wesleyan 355, 12. Cumberlands 374, 13. Washington & Lee 384, 14. Limestone 405, 15. Auburn Montgomery 424, 16. CATAWBA 455, 17. Georgia College 482, 18. Life 550, 19. Spartanburg Methodist 570, 20. North Greenville 579, 21. Lenoir-Rhyne 632, 22. Belmont Abbey 655, 23. Barton 667, 24. Clayton State 684, 25. Louisburg 691, 26. Carson-Newman 692, 27. Davis & Elkins 694, 28. Reinhardt 708, 29. Mars Hill 743, 30. Emmanuel 838, 31. Tusculum 844, 32. Benedict 896, 33. Montreat 904, 34. Coker 921, 35. Lees-McRae 1011, 36, Bob Jones 1014, 37. Warren Wilson 1062, 38. St. Andrews 1125, 39. UVA-Wise 1170, 40. JC Smith 1207. 

Catawba Individuals
43. Hannah Mercer, 18:50
55. Kim Deschka, 18:59
115. Abbie Adams, 19:49
168. Patience Hunt, 20:42
174. Nikki Elminowski, 20:47
176. Morgan Grubb, 20:48
231. Jordan Hunt, 21:47
313. Lexie Petty, 24:28

Men
1. Lee 66, 2. Mount Olive 77, 3. Mars Hill 123, 4. Alabama-Huntsville 137, 5. Queens 153, 6. Davis & Elkins 240, 7. Louisburg 244, 8. Charleston(WV) 295, 9. UNC Pembroke 308, 10. Anderson 341, 11. Cumberlands 374, 12. King 431, 13. Georgia College 466, 14. Montreat 472, 15. Tennessee Wesleyan 476, 16. College of Charleston 477, 17. Wingate 504, 18. Lenoir-Rhyne 513, 19. Clayton State 545, 20. Wake Forest 556, 21. CATAWBA 578, 22. Clemson Club 591, 23. Lees-McRae 618, 24. Reinhardt 645, 25. Benedict 711, 26. Bryan 724, 27. SCAD-Atlanta 747, 28. Emmanuel 790, 29. Coker 795, 30. Bob Jones 807, 31. Tusculum 824, 32. North Greenville 833, 33. Spartanburg Methodist 850, 34. UVA-Wise 851, 35. Carson-Newman 900, 36. Barton 918, 37. Warren Wilson 935, 38. Limestone 1055, 39. Belmont Abbey 1101.

Catawba Individuals
89. Sean McMahon, 26:22
95. Michal Swepson, 26:26
121. Curtis Carmack, 26:51
180. Korby Chappell, 27:35
191. Drew Lake, 27:43
229. Henry Brenner, 28:17
278. Ian Buff, 29:19

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS