Golf (M)

Men's Golf Sits in 11th Entering Final Round of State Farm Intercollegiate

TAZEWELL, Tenn. -- Catawba is in 11th place out of 15 teams through two of three rounds of the State Farm Intercollegiate Men’s Golf Tournament.  Host Lincoln Memorial leads the way after Monday’s play at the 6,746-yard, par-72 Woodlake Golf Club. 

LMU posted a 569 score to lead Lenoir-Rhyne by eight shots entering Tuesday’s final round.  Carson-Newman is 10 shots back in third.  Catawba had a score of 603.

Mack Sheppard (Harrisburg, N.C./Hickory Ridge) had the best score for Catawba.  He is in 32nd place with a 151 total.  He opened with an even-par round of 72.  Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) is a shot back with a 152.  Wes Cline (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) had the best second-round score for the Indians with a 73.

Adam Lumley, of Mars Hill, holds the individual lead by a single shot over LMU’s Brandon Gibson and Carson-Newman’s Jake Headrick.  Lumley had rounds of 71 and 68 for a 139 total.  Gibson carded a 67 in round two to close within a shot.  Headrick’s 68 led after the first round.

STATE FARM INTERCOLLEGIATE
 1. Lincoln Memorial 292-297=569
 2. Lenoir-Rhyne 294-283=577
 3. Carson-Newman 281-298=579
 4. Brevard 289-295=584
 5. Southern Wesleyan 292-295=587
6t. Walters State CC 304-288=592
6t. Barton 308-284=592
6t. Anderson 300-292=592
 9. Lincoln Memorial ‘B’ 298-297=595
10. Tusculum 203-296=598
11. CATAWBA 304-299=603
12. Coker 301-303=604
13. Mars Hill  307-302=609
14. Brevard ‘B’  320-301=621
15. Lincoln Memorial ‘C’ 311-325=636

Catawba finishers
32. Mack Sheppard, 72-79=151
40. Tyler Mulkey, 77-75=152
47. Jordan Taylor, 79-74=153
47. Trey Burton, 76-77=153
59. Wes Cline, 83-73=156

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS