Golf (W)

Women's Golf Takes 12th at Rendleman Invitational

17_WGLF_MooreMadisonRENDDay2

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Tusculum finished atop the leader board at the Patsy Rendleman Women’s Golf Invitational.  Catawba hosted the two-day event which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,005-yard, par-72 Country Club of Salisbury.

Tusculum followed an opening 305 with a 308 to shoot a 613 and win by five strokes over Wingate.  North Georgia and Lenoir-Rhyne tied for third on 621.  Catawba took 18 shots off its opening round, finishing Tuesday with a 324 to post a two-round total of 666.

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Abbey Hartsell shot a four-under-par 68 on Tuesday to win medalist honors by five strokes over Tusculum’s Ciara Rattana and Hannah Walker, of Young Harris.  Jordyn Sims, of North Georgia, and Cristina Casanella, of Wingate, also earned all-tournament honors.

Catawba was led by Kaley Barts (Apex, N.C./Apex), who shot rounds of 82 and 80.  Her 162 total tied for 32nd.  Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson) was a shot back in 38th with an 83 after also posting an 80 on Tuesday.  Madison Moore (Westfield, N.C./E. Surry) had the best round for Catawba during the tournament with a 79 in round two.  She finished at 169.

Catawba will close out its fall schedule next week at the LeeAnn Noble Memorial at the Achasta Golf Club in Dahlonega, Ga.

PATSY RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
 1. Tusculum 305-308=613
 2. Wingate 306-312=618
3t. North Georgia 312-309=621
3t. Lenoir-Rhyne 308-313=621
 5. Young Harris 315-311=626
 6. Anderson 310-317=627
 7. Lincoln Memorial 310-322=632
 8. King 325-309=634
 9. Erskine 326-311=637
10. Belmont Abbey 316-324=640
11. Coker 332-324=656
12. CATAWBA 342-324=666
13. Barton 344-332=676
14. North Greenville 346-331=677
    Pfeiffer DNS

Catawba Finishers
32. Kaley Barts, 82-80=162
38. Victoria Hedrick, 83-80=163
60. Madison Moore, 90-79=169
66. Sarah Coltrane, 87-85=172

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS