Golf (M)

Men's Golf 11th at State Farm Intercollegiate

TAZEWELL, Tenn. -- Host Lincoln Memorial rode a second-round 277 to a win at the State Farm Intercollegiate Men’s Golf Tournament, posting a three-round total of 855.  The tournament was played at the 6,746-yard, par-72 Woodlake Golf Club.  Carson-Newman was second at 871 and Lenoir-Rhyne another three shots back.  Catawba had its best round on Tuesday with a 294 and finished 11th with an 897 total.

Mack Sheppard (Harrisburg, N.C./Hickory Ridge) led Catawba with a 224 total and was 27th.  He joined Tyler Mulkey (Salisbury, N.C./N. Rowan/Charlotte) and Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./W. Montgomery/Campbell) with 73s on Tuesday.  Mulkey had a 225 score and Taylor finished at 226.

Anderson’s Weston Bell took medalist honors, shooting under par each round.  He closed with a three-under-par 69 and was six-under for the tournament with a 210 total.  George Duncan, of Lincoln Memorial, and Brad Robinson, of Lenoir-Rhyne, were two shots back.

The tournament concluded Catawba’s fall slate.  The team will return to action at the Spring Invite Collegiate at the Fleming Island Golf Club in Jacksonville, Fla., on Feb. 13-14.

STATE FARM INTERCOLLEGIATE
 1. Lincoln Memorial 292-277-286=855
 3. Carson-Newman 281-298-292=871
 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 294-283-297=874
 4. Brevard 289-295-294=878
 5. Anderson 300-292-295=887
6t. Lincoln Memorial ‘B’ 298-297-293=888
6t. Barton 308-284-296=888
 8. Walters State CC 304-288-300=892
 9. Coker 301-303-291=895
10. Southern Wesleyan 292-295-309=896
11. CATAWBA 304-299-294=897
12. Tusculum 203-296-305=903
13. Mars Hill  307-302-309=918
14. Brevard ‘B’  320-301-299=920
15. Lincoln Memorial ‘C’ 311-325-317=953

Catawba finishers
27. Mack Sheppard, 72-79-73=224
29. Tyler Mulkey, 77-75-73=225
34. Jordan Taylor, 79-74-73=226
38. Trey Burton, 76-77-75=228
58. Wes Cline, 83-73-78=234

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS