Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Wrap Up Fall Slate With Wins Over Lees-McRae

17_WT_HirschSophieLR

BANNER ELK, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams picked up wins on Thursday over Lees-McRae at the LMC Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indian women stayed unbeaten, moving to 4-0 with a 9-0 victory.  The Catawba men earned a 7-2 win that evened their record at 2-2.  The Lees-McRae women fell to 1-1 and the men to 0-2.

Catawba swept through the nine women’s matches without dropping a set.  Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) blanked their opponent at #1 doubles, while Hirsch went on to win at #2 singles without dropping a game.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) also won her singles, at #4, without losing a game.

Catawba led 2-1 after the men’s doubles.  The Indians won at #2 as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) teamed for an 8-3 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) took an 8-4 win at #3.  Catawba went on to win five singles matches with Reid, Picci, Rocko and Smethurst all claiming wins along with Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) at #1.

The matches concluded Catawba’s fall schedule.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Caroline Green 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-1, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
5. Marina Geremias (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-2, 6-2
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-2, 6-3

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Green/Langmade  8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Pierce/Acklin  8-4
3. Geremias/Corcoran (C) d. Chapman/Emily Harrison 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 4-0, Lees-McRae 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LEES-McRAE 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 7-5, 6-0
2. Garrett Lakey (LM) d. Lucas Miller 2-6, 7-5, 10-3
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-2, 6-1
5. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-0
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Grant Miller 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
1. Muniz/Lakey (LMC) d. Patch/Miller 8-3
2. Picci/Reid (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-3
3. Rocko/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Miller 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 2-2, Lees-McRae 0-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS