Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Wrap Up Fall Slate With Wins Over Lees-McRae

17_MT_SmethurstBradLR

BANNER ELK, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams picked up wins on Thursday over Lees-McRae at the LMC Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indian women stayed unbeaten, moving to 4-0 with a 9-0 victory.  The Catawba men earned a 7-2 win that evened their record at 2-2.  The Lees-McRae women fell to 1-1 and the men to 0-2.

Catawba swept through the nine women’s matches without dropping a set.  Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) blanked their opponent at #1 doubles, while Hirsch went on to win at #2 singles without dropping a game.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) also won her singles, at #4, without losing a game.

Catawba led 2-1 after the men’s doubles.  The Indians won at #2 as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) teamed for an 8-3 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) took an 8-4 win at #3.  Catawba went on to win five singles matches with Reid, Picci, Rocko and Smethurst all claiming wins along with Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) at #1.

The matches concluded Catawba’s fall schedule.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Caroline Green 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-1, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
5. Marina Geremias (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-2, 6-2
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-2, 6-3

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Green/Langmade  8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Pierce/Acklin  8-4
3. Geremias/Corcoran (C) d. Chapman/Emily Harrison 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 4-0, Lees-McRae 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LEES-McRAE 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 7-5, 6-0
2. Garrett Lakey (LM) d. Lucas Miller 2-6, 7-5, 10-3
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-2, 6-1
5. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-0
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Grant Miller 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
1. Muniz/Lakey (LMC) d. Patch/Miller 8-3
2. Picci/Reid (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-3
3. Rocko/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Miller 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 2-2, Lees-McRae 0-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS