Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Wrap Up Fall Slate With Wins Over Lees-McRae

BANNER ELK, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams picked up wins on Thursday over Lees-McRae at the LMC Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indian women stayed unbeaten, moving to 4-0 with a 9-0 victory.  The Catawba men earned a 7-2 win that evened their record at 2-2.  The Lees-McRae women fell to 1-1 and the men to 0-2.

Catawba swept through the nine women’s matches without dropping a set.  Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) and Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany) blanked their opponent at #1 doubles, while Hirsch went on to win at #2 singles without dropping a game.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) also won her singles, at #4, without losing a game.

Catawba led 2-1 after the men’s doubles.  The Indians won at #2 as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) teamed for an 8-3 win.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) took an 8-4 win at #3.  Catawba went on to win five singles matches with Reid, Picci, Rocko and Smethurst all claiming wins along with Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) at #1.

The matches concluded Catawba’s fall schedule.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, LEES-McRAE 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Caroline Green 6-4, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Mackenzie Langmade 6-0, 6-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Rebecca Pierce 6-1, 6-1
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Jaden Acklin 6-0, 6-0
5. Marina Geremias (C) d. Amanda Chapman 6-2, 6-2
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Dakota Tittle 6-2, 6-3

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Green/Langmade  8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Pierce/Acklin  8-4
3. Geremias/Corcoran (C) d. Chapman/Emily Harrison 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 4-0, Lees-McRae 1-1

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LEES-McRAE 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Gabriel Muniz 7-5, 6-0
2. Garrett Lakey (LM) d. Lucas Miller 2-6, 7-5, 10-3
3. Luca Picci (C) d. Sebastian Zuhr 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Cole Douglas-Fields 6-2, 6-1
5. Adam Rocko (C) d. Brandon Caldwell 6-1, 6-0
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Grant Miller 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
1. Muniz/Lakey (LMC) d. Patch/Miller 8-3
2. Picci/Reid (C) d. Zuhr/Douglas-Fields 8-3
3. Rocko/Smethurst (C) d. Caldwell/Miller 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 2-2, Lees-McRae 0-2.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS