Cross Country

Women 4th, Men 7th at SAC Cross Country Championships

COLUMBIA, S.C. -- The Catawba women were fourth and the men seventh at the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships which were held at the Clemson Sandhills Research Center course on Saturday morning.  The fourth-place finish for the women was the highest in the SAC for a Catawba team since the men placed fourth in 2009.  The women were fourth in 2008.

Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) led the women, posting a time of 19:20 and was 15th.  Fellow freshman Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) recorded a time of 19:43 and was 23rd, while sophomore Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) placed 24th at 19:46.  Mercer and Deschka claimed spots on the SAC All-Freshman Team.

Queens ran away with the women’s race, posting the top four finishers.  Corinne Kule won the women’s 5k with a time of 17:57 to become the Runner of the Year.  Natane Deruytter was next at 18:14 and claimed the Freshman of the Year honor. 

For the men, Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head/Charleston) was Catawba’s top runner.  He was 26th in a time of 28:03 for the 8k.  Curtis Carmack (Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg) came in 29th with his time of 28:06.

Mars Hill took the team honor for the men with four runners in the top 10.  David Jones was the Runner of the Year with a time of 25:54.  He won by 25 seconds over Anderson’s Mason Hazel.  Brooks Hovis, of Anderson, was the top freshman runner in 12th in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will race in the NCAA II Southeast Regional Meet in Montevallo, Ala., on Nov. 5.

Women
1. Queens 21, 2. Wingate 47, 3. Anderson, 4. CATAWBA 127, 5. Carson-Newman, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 7. Lincoln Memorial 222, 8. Mars Hill 223, 9. Tusculum 240, 10. Newberry 267, 11. Coker, 12. Brevard 325.

Catawba Individuals
15. Hannah Mercer, 19:20
23. Kim Deschka, 19:43
24. Abbie Adams, 19:46
31. Morgan Grubb, 20:42
38. Patience Hunt, 20:49
40. Nikki Elminowski, 20:58
63. Jordan Hunt, 22:05

Men
1. Mars Hill 30, 2. Queens 60, 3. Anderson 100, 4. Lincoln Memorial 121, 5. Wingate 125, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 154, 7. CATAWBA 201, 8. Carson-Newman 227, 9. Brevard 246, 10. Coker 273, 11. Tusculum 277, 12. Newberry 280.

Catawba Individuals
26. Sean McMahon, 28:03
29. Curtis Carmack, 28:06
44. Drew Lake, 28:45
46. Michal Swepson, 28:58
61. Korby Chappell, 29:17
72. Ian Buff, 30:24
74. Henry Brenner, 30:28

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS